[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel Add-in Second value or tag for a cell

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi
I need to put some hidden information behind a cell, like a tag of sorts
I used the following but that just updated the actual cell value

 Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveCell.Value2 = oResult
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zack Barresse
ID: 39925599
Unfortunately there is no such thing as meta data for cells. You could store information in your application settings. Or create a temporary, hidden sheet to store your data. Or even write it to a text or config file.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39925601
What type of data do you need to associate with a cell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39925611
I just want to associate text data
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925691
I would agree with Zack's assessment that a hidden worksheet might be the easiest implementation.

===============
Alternatively, you can use the cell's .ID property
Example:
Activecell.ID = "Now is the time for all good men"

Open in new window


===============
If it were feasible, you could disable visible notes (an option) and assign the .NoteText property of a cell.  The text is there, but the user wouldn't see the triangle indicator and the fly-out textbox wouldn't appear.

You might also do this with the .Comment property.

===============
You might also use the custom document properties (.CustomDocumentProperties) of the workbook to store data.  You would probably include the cell address followed by the text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39925796
Great answer. Exactly what I needed
0