Solved

Exchange 2010 Sending Size Limit Issue

Posted on 2014-03-12
10
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
We're having a problem with our Exchange 2010 mail send limit (we believe), where large emails over 10MB are failing in the mail queue after a day of time.  We thought we successfully increased the send limit to 25MB, but it seems to make no difference.  Need some help on this.

Here is the latest failure notice:

#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

thanks for any help.

Damian
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 39924358
If the limit was the problem you wouldn't get an expired message. It would bounce immediately. Expired would be caused by something else, usually upstream.

You need to look in the queue viewer while the messages are stuck to see what is being returned, once they have rejected that is too late.

Ensure that anything on the gateway isn't scanning SMTP traffic which could be causing the problem. Also check that you have the correct exclusions in your AV software for Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 166 total points
ID: 39925874
right send connector and go to properties and  expend max. massage size here as you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39926684
This issue is not related to SMTP Limits.

If you are able to send the same email size to someone else (a gmail or Hotmail account) the problem is on the organization you are trying to reach on your email.

It could be that they are having problems with their server, their MX records being updated or they have a security setup not to allow connection for any incoming message with a particular size and no NDR notification set.

You may also try to create a new connector to send this emails (domain.name) using your ISP smart host by relaying to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39940717
sorry for the long delay, gentlemen - I fell ill and have been out for several days.  let me do some testing and see what I find.  standby.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39940721
the messages are getting stuck to multiple recipients on different domains, by the way.  I even tried sending a 19M file to my own Yahoo account, which I know accepts up to 25M, so I think it is something internal here.  

thanks, and standby
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39940858
Ok - here's what I"m seeing for a test message I just created.  It's sitting in the queue:

Identity: exchange\79618\428002
Subject: size test
Internet Message ID: <7155880922F6294FBC96D909AC6260868ECCD4@exchange.lacoinc1.local>
From Address: dgardner@Laco.com
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 22474
Message Source Name: FromLocal
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 3/19/2014 3:36:34 PM
Expiration Time: 3/21/2014 3:36:34 PM
Last Error:
Queue ID: exchange\79618
Recipients:  chicagodjsnow@yahoo.com


Also attached is a screenshot of my Exchange queue.
smtp.rtf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39941873
If the problem was local, caused by a restriction, then the message would bounce immediately. It would not stick in the queue. A 19mb email will not be 19mb once it has gone through Exchange and been encoded. It may well be much larger than that. However again if it was a rejection on size then it would happen immediately.

As already pointed out, this isn't a limit issue. Check anything filtering the SMTP traffic isn't causing the problem and any AV on the server has the correct exclusions in it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 167 total points
ID: 39942203
Also, I won't discard the possibility of your ISP limiting your smtp traffic.  I will try to call and find out if they have a limit as per your picture you are relaying onto another server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39944413
Ok - let me check into these possibilities. thank you, gentlemen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39989169
I'll have to come back to this issue, as nothing is working and am buried for a while now.  Thank you for your efforts.
0