Solved

Can not access Joomla 3.0 after normal registration

Posted on 2014-03-12
9
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi

I upgrade my Joomla website from 2.12 to 3.2.3.
Now if i register though a normal Joomla registration and try to login, it shows a message: "You cannot access the private section of this site"

Note that, K2 and Community Builder components are installed. And before make the upgrade I check their compatibility to Joomla 3.

What is the possible issue.

Kind regards,
Abdullah
0
Comment
Question by:abaqasah
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
How did you execute the upgrade?

Please see the following pages:

http://docs.joomla.org/J3.2:Upgrading_from_an_existing_version
A step-by-step instructional explaining how to upgrade your Joomla installation.  Did you follow these steps during your upgrade?  Pay special attention to section 7.

http://docs.joomla.org/J3.2:Known_upgrading_issues_and_solutions
A list of common issues found after an upgrade.  

http://docs.joomla.org/Fixing_the_assets_table
One of the most common issues I've encountered after upgrading.  Note that if the "easy" fix does not work for you, the alternative is working inside the database.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
Comment Utility
Hi,

Are you using the CB login, K2 Login or Joomla login?
Which login module is enabled?
And which login was used before the update?

Are you using other component like AEC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaqasah
Comment Utility
Hi routinet

Thanks for the help
Yes I check before the upgrade
For section 7 I checked the DB and click fix show this message:

1 Database Problem Found:
Database schema version (3.2.3-2014-02-20) does not match CMS version (3.2.3).

And under 'Other Information' tab:
- Database schema version (in #__schemas): 3.2.3-2014-02-20.
- Update version (in #__extensions): 3.2.3.
- Database driver: mysqli.
- 82 database changes were checked successfully.
- 137 database changes did not alter table structure and were skipped.

Looking at assets table it seems not correct since some categories with parent 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaqasah
Comment Utility
Hi lenamtl

Yes both CB and K2 components was installed. but I only publish the CB login. After upgrade, I just use the normal login but cannot access as any group except Superadmin.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
Comment Utility
Could you tried each login module, one at the time.
Let say unpublish all login except one.

(in module management)
For example unpublish Joomla and CB login module and publish only K2 login module

To see if one of them will work.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
Comment Utility
>>> Looking at assets table it seems not correct since some categories with parent 0

You'll need to correct any issues in the assets table.    Be sure to follow the instructions found on the "Fixing the assets table" article I posted earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaqasah
Comment Utility
Hi lenamtl

I tried publishing one module at a time as you said but none of them work!!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok to fix database issue:

Check these instructions
How to fix section
http://docs.joomla.org/J3.2:Cannot_login_in_3.1.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:abaqasah
Comment Utility
Hi

I finally fixed it.
When I upgrade from 1.6 to 2.5 long time ago, I forgot to delete trashed articles and categories. Later, I install K2 and import all joomla contents but not in correct way. I found a lot pf records in the assets table with parent 0.

After deleting these records, the login work OK

Many thanks to all of you guys lenamtl and routinet your comments was really really helpful

My kind regards
abaqasah
0