?
Solved

Upgrading from Exchange 2010 SP1 to SP2 - Do all servers need to be updated that night

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I plan to install the Exchange 2010 SP2 from Exchange 2010 SP1.  I am not sure how long the service pack takes to install, but do all servers need to be updated to SP2 for email to work? Can you have some still on SP1 and some on SP2? I wanted to plan around if my maintenance window is long enough to complete the install in one night.
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SahinBoluk
SahinBoluk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39924178
It is recommended that you upgrade all your servers to the same SP, but you can do it in a few days.  You SHOULD have all the same server roles upgraded to the same SP, i.e All CAS servers on SP2, all HUB servers on SP2 etc.  

I wouldn't recommend waiting more than a few days to get all your servers on the same SP.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39924350
Why are you going to SP2 and not SP3?
SP1 is already end of life and SP2 is end of life next month. You should really go straight to SP3 then install the latest rollup.

The key thing is the CAS role - those really need to be on the same version. Hub and Mailbox doesn't matter as long as CAS is all at the higher version.

So if you have three CAS/Hub and three mailbox, do all of the CAS before you start with any of the mailbox roles.

Also note that if you have a DAG, once you fail the database over to a higher version, you cannot fail back to the older version. You have to update the other node as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 40005236
The upgrade to sp2 went well.

When performing the update, I would check another admin does not have a terminal session open. We did have to restart a few of the servers when the installer was performing the installation. The installation went clean after the restarts. One of the SP2 installs could not shutdown a service, after we killed the .exe the install continued. The only thing after the install some of the services did not automatically turn back on with one server. A restart cleaned up the issue. The other item that happened the SP2 turned back on the SSL required on the root of the IIS\CAS. After we uncheck on main root, the redirect to to SSL worked fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40006007
Just to confirm - you are still unsupported. Exchange 2010 SP2 went end of life last week. Therefore you need to upgrade again to continue to get support and updates.

Simon.
0