Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 13 - Download Source from Version Control

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a project that I have checked into source control in the Team Foundation Server Microsoft's site.  I would like to work on that project from another computer.  I get on the other computer - go to the Team Explorer and connect to the Web Portal where my source control files are stored.

I have been going round in circles trying to figure how to connect to the site and download the latest version of my code so I can start working on the second computer.

Any help in doing this would be greatly appreciated.  Is it just me or has Microsoft deliberately made their version control system as difficult to understand as possible?

Any help greatly appreciated.

RBS
0
Comment
Question by:RBS
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 39924296
It sounds like you can get connected to the TFS repository so I have to assume you're able to bring up the Source Control Explorer. Once you get to that point just right-click on the TFS project and select "Get Latest Version."
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924332
haha... had same problem. They love to switch things around


make sure you have a team foundation server installed and linked

then in team explorer click source control explorer:
tfs
the select the project you want
sourcethen click local path and follow the directions (it will change to the selected path as shown from NOT MAPPED) and download all the files
localpath
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBS
ID: 39924900
Ah, great - thanks!

RBS
0