Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Formual for using and or

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I need a formula that will do the following.

If F5 =0," "

else if

If F5 is not null  and I5 = "yes" ,  value from A5 should be entered

else if

if F5 is not null and IF = "no", value from A5 should be entered.


Note:  same values just different scenarios....
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39924200
HI,

pls try

=IF(F5=0;"";IF(OR(I5="yes",I5="no"),A5,""))

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924260
pls try this

=IF(F5=0,"",IF(AND(F5>0,I5="yes"),F5,IF(AND(F5>0,I5="no"),F5)))

Open in new window


also some confusion in cell addresses, pls write address in Capital.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39924496
Try this
IF(F5=0,"",IF(AND(F5<>"",OR(I5="yes",I5="no")),A5,""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
ID: 39927756
we are still testing.... so far so good
0