Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft 2010 suit fails to start

Posted on 2014-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Everytime I try and open of an Office program the PC will reboot. If I go into safemode and try to uninstall it will tell me that I am missing some language pack.

Have anyone seen this with Office suit 2010 Home and Business.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39924258
Not familiar with that version as we have the Professional.
Does it allow you to run a repair?  In windows 7 open Control Panel\Uninstall or Change a Program and select Microsoft Office then chose Change rather than uninstall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39924267
Did you try to reinstall the language pack?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39924309
Was this version originally a trial?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39924310
No it will not allow me to do anything. Once I click on the Office suit and click change a program it will automatically restart my PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39924600
Did you try to reinstall the language pack? Was this version originally a trial?

Download and install a language interface pack

    On the Office Language Interface Pack (LIP) downloads page, click the LIP language you want.

 Important   You must install the LIP version that matches your version of Office. For example, if you are using Office 2010, you must install the Office 2010 language interface pack.

    After you are redirected to the appropriate language download page, click Download, follow the instructions, and then click Install.

 Important   The Genuine Windows Validation Component add-on must be installed on your computer. If it isn't, the Download button changes to a Continue button. You must complete the validation process before you can install the language interface pack.

    After the validation process is complete, click Run to download the file to your computer. If you are using Windows Vista, your user permissions might require you to click Continue after the software downloads.
    Select the check box to accept the Microsoft License Agreement, and then click OK.

After the installation is finished, a confirmation dialog box appears.

found here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/onenote-help/download-install-configure-or-uninstall-an-office-language-interface-pack-HA010354265.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39926442
That did not do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39926516
When I tried to install Office again over top, I got the following message:
"Error 25004- The product key you entered cannot be used on this machine this is most likely due to the previous office 2010 trials being installed. System error 1073418218
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39926729
Run Microsoft Fixit and see if it corrects the issue....

http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/

if it does not you must completely uninstall Office and reinstall
0