Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I push a shortcut to a .BAT file, to all users desktop, via Group Policy?

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
6,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have a Group Policy called Shortcuts that puts a shortcut to our company timeclock, and that is working well.  It's a URL to an internal web server.

But I need to have a shortcut applied that points to a .BAT file (which in turn launches a .EXE) on an internal server such as  \\servername\shared\helpdesk.bat

I already have a .LNK file that I had been copying to c:\documents and settings\all users\desktop in the past, but that doesn't work on Vista/Win7/Win8 clients

It seems my options are URL, File System Object, or Shell Object, none of which seem to apply.

Thanks in advance!

working shortcut group policy
0
Comment
Question by:hutch_ks_itguy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39924311
"I already have a .LNK file that I had been copying to c:\documents and settings\all users\desktop in the past, but that doesn't work on Vista/Win7/Win8 clients"
"Documents and Settings" doesn't really exist on those OSes.  

"C:\Users\Public\Desktop\" is the new path to the All Users desktop.  If you modify your batch file to copy your shortcut to both folders, it will simply error on the folder that doesn't exist, but should keep on working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hutch_ks_itguy
ID: 39924324
Thanks but you can't copy via login script to c:\users\public\desktop because it's a permissions issue.  We always get an Access Denied message
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924344
Pls see the below url.

A very common task in any domain environment is to deploy desktop shortcuts (icons) to either all of your user’s computers.

http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-deploy-desktop-shortcuts-using-group-policy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hutch_ks_itguy
ID: 39924351
Santosh..  that article is for publishing shortcuts to URL's, File System Objects and Shell Objects.  

I need to publish a shortcut to a batch file via UNC path.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hutch_ks_itguy
ID: 39924880
I found that when I was entering them, I was trying to browse to the .bat file...   by typing in the full UNC path, it worked as expected.

Thanks for the link to the site, it had the right instructions.
0