Solved

windows 8 start up is stuck in a loop

Posted on 2014-03-12
10
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Hi,

My laptop running win 8 is stuck in a continual loop whilst trying to start.

Synopsis:
I lent the machine to a friend who has returned it with the police ransom virus on it (thanks for that).

I obtained some instructions from youtube on how to remove this virus which required re-starting the machine in safe-mode, removing 1-2 files, running hitman pro etc.

However, I had no luck starting the machine in safe mode by holding down the right shift and repeatedly hitting f8 so i found another resource that suggested running "msconfig" and enabling safe mode on the next reboot this way.

After making the changes in msconfig i restarted the machine and now it is stuck in a continual loop.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:andrewpiconnect
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39924396
Try again,

1. press the F8 key and try to start the "Safe mode" and revert the changes.
2. press the F8 key and try to start the "last known good config mode".
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39924414
is that press and hold the f8 key or repeatedly press it??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39924419
The f8 or shift+f8 do not necessarily work on Win8

Try following the information below:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/open-advanced-startup-options-windows-8.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39924439
becraig, thanks but non of the options in your link apply.....

not looking good!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39924442
the laptop starts the start up sequence, the blue screen momentarily appears as though the login screen is about to appear then the screen goes black and the start up process starts again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 250 total points
ID: 39924459
I am not sure what you mean none apply ?


It covers all scenarios including ones where the computer does not boot:
4 - 5

Are you saying you do not have install media nor a recovery disk  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39924468
yep thats correct. I purchased the laptop second hand with no recovery media and have not made a recovery disk either
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39924489
So you can create a startup disk from another computer and try booting:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2041569/how-to-create-a-bootable-windows-8-recovery-tool.html


or download the wind image and burn to dvd or usb and then get into advanced options and go into safe mode.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/evalcenter/
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39924540
am downloading a trial of win 8 enterprise now from technet.

will burn to usb and give it a go
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewpiconnect
ID: 39924663
answer:


Sony Vaios appear to not allow you to use Shift+F8 to get to Recovery Screen.

In order to do this, turn off your laptop and press the purple ASSIST button. This will take you into the Recovery screen.

Booting into safe mode

Because the Windows Startup Settings menu option is missing, you will have to do the following to get into Safe Mode:

From recovery, go Troubleshoot > Advanced Options > Command Prompt
Enter the following bcdedit /set {default} safeboot network hit Enter
Type exit and hit Enter to exit Command Prompt
Click continue, your comptuer will now boot into safe mode
Getting to device manager

You can't get to system settings by searching in W8 Start mode - instead you need to do

Start
Type run, hit Enter
In the Run box, type mmc devmgmt.msc and hit Enter
Getting out of Safe Mode

Follow steps 1-4 but instead of 2, run the command bcdedit /deletevalue {default} safeboot
0