[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Have 'from' address be different domain than internal?

Posted on 2014-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a client that uses a 3rd party vendor for keeping track of job applicants. When the recruiter sends a candidate to be interviewed, the person doing the interview fills out a web form about the interview that is sent back to the recruiter. All the emails are being sent from our own internet Exchange 2010 SP3 RU5 server via an SMTP connector on port 587.

When the form sends the email from the interviewer back to the recruiter, the FROM address is going out as the interviewers address....which is an external domain.

Is there a way to allow emails to be sent through my Exchange server with a different FROM domain?
0
Comment
Question by:mvalpreda
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39925699
It is as good as setting up new SMTP name space
You need to create new accepted domain in Exchange 2010 and also you need to register that SMTP domain on internet
Then you need to provide separate email address to interviewer where new smtp domain will reflects

Also you need to add MX entry for this domain at ISP end

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39926167
Hello,

You don't need to setup a new SMTP namespace or anything else mentioned in the above post. All you need to do is setup a new receive connector to allow your application to relay off your Exchange server. Here are the instructions to do that:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39926262
I know I don't need a new MX record. That makes no sense as I am not accepting email for those domains.

I have a relay connector already. In talking with the web form vendor, this is what I think is happening.....

Interviewer fills out web form and clicks submit
Web form connects to my SMTP server
Authenticates with a "do-not-reply" account I gave them
Does all the SMTP commands
Gets to the "From" command - the domain it comes from is not part of my Exchange organization and drops the email

I have other devices in the world using this same SMTP connector to send email, the difference is that those emails are send from an email address that exists in our organization. These other emails are not.

In looking at that article, it appears that is what I am trying to do. My external SMTP connector is configured on ports 465 and 587, all IP addresses. Authentication is TLS, Basic and Integrated Windows. Permission groups is just Exchange Users.

I guess at the end of the day I want anyone who authenticates to be able to relay. I'm afraid if I add Anonymous users to the Permission Groups, I'll be an easy relay server!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39926315
The problem is you are authenticating, which will require you to use the default SMTP address on the account you are using. If you setup a new receive connector as per the instructions I linked, you will be able to use any From address you want.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39926706
Sounds like the jist of it is....if you authenticate, you need to use the email address of the account you are authenticating with. If you secure it by IP address, you can do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39927260
I did that and I get this when doing a test from Outlook:

550 5.7.1 Client does not have permissions to send as this sender

I removed the authentication and it went through. Is there any way to have it use a password?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39927324
How are you running the test? You need to use an SMTP client that isn't authenticated and the IP address of the client need to be specified on the receive connector. Sending a message through a telnet session is the easiest way to test.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39928293
I tested using Outlook. I did it with no authentication and locked down to the IP address I was on and it went though.

I was hoping to do the same thing with authentication, but not locking down the IPs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39928623
You can use externally secured receive connector as stated above but still I don't understand how this will send mails to out internet with any from address which is non existent domain (According to your question you want reply to be gone through different domain name (SMTP name space) ?

How 3rd party vendor email server accepts emails from non existent smtp domain name ?

I know externally secured connector can be used very well to send emails to your organization email addresses by any fake address in from field

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39928980
If you want to authenticate, you need to have rights in Exchange to send as that address. To do that, create a mail contact in Exchange for the address. You can then open the properties page of the contact in ADUC and go to the Security tab and assign the send-as right to the user.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mvalpreda
ID: 39929148
I don't need them contacting me every time for a new person. Securing by IP should be sufficient. Thanks.
0