Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Exchange PowerShell Output formatting?

Posted on 2014-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
How can I make the Exchange output of a PS command display in a somewhat organized/readable format in column format?

Get-MoveRequestStatistics "Clark Griswold" | select DisplayName, TotalMailboxSize, TotalMailboxItemCount, BytesTransferred, BytesTransferredPerMinute, ItemsTransferred, RemoteHostName, RemoteCredentialUsername, TargetDeliveryDomain, PercentComplete, Status | Format-Table

Output kind of looks chopped off :

DisplayName  TotalMailbox TotalMailbox BytesTransfe BytesTransfe ItemsTransfe RemoteHostNa RemoteCreden TargetDeliv PercentComp
             Size            ItemCount rred         rredPerMinut         rred me           tialUsername eryDomain          lete
                                                    e                                                                          
-----------  ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ------------ ----------- -----------
ABC_Clark... 758.2 MB ...          328 221.4 MB ... 31 MB (32...          126 email1.domai... ABC\clark... domain...          45

Is there a way to display on the screen on a better format? or do I have to export to CSV or TXT file?
0
Comment
Question by:GCTTechs
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1400 total points
ID: 39924481
Get-MoveRequestStatistics "Clark Griswold" | Format-Table  DisplayName, TotalMailboxSize, TotalMailboxItemCount, BytesTransferred, BytesTransferredPerMinute, ItemsTransferred, RemoteHostName, RemoteCredentialUsername, TargetDeliveryDomain, PercentComplete, Status  -autosize -wrap
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 39924985
The modified code shows some of the options you have: selecting a few column only, use wrap and/or autosize. Format-List helps to sbow a lot of properties for a few objects. But a complete "display" of many properties for a lot of objects can only be managed with CSV or XML output.
0