Solved

Windows Server 2008 RAID

Posted on 2014-03-12
11
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Greetings,

I have two questions;

1) How do I determine what RAID (1,2,3,4,5) is being used. I know that it's NTFS.
2) What can I do with a C: drive that is low on space? The C: and D: volume are on DISK 0.

Thanks,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39924518
You would need to get into the BIOS unless its setup thru windows. There you need to look in Disk Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39924548
I'm looking at Disk Manager and do not see that it is RAID 5, It's looking more like just being striped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39924563
Here is a snippet of what I'm seeing
DiskMgr.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39924612
Regarding the shortage of space on the C drive, is it possible to reallocate some off from the D volume?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39924650
Looks like F is just an external drive. If I remember it should say mirrored. There is no raid 2, 3 or 4. Raid O, 1, 5 etc. Restart and look at the bios. You might not even have the option to create one. The C drive is just cut into partitions.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39924659
Okay, thanks. With that being said, could I extend the C drive if I delete the D drive (after backup of course, and then recreate D or is there a simpler way, even 3rd party software.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39925124
1) based on your disk management screenshot, it's hardware raid else you would see multiple dynamic disks in a software raid.  you shouldn't have to reboot if you install vendor tools (HP, Dell, etc.) that can manage the array

2) you'll have to use 3rd party tools to do this since shrinking a volume would make space available at the end of the volume (after D) but the free space needs to be contiguous which means a 3rd party tool needs to shrink from the front of volume D to allow C to be extended

How to shrink a partition?
http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager/help/resizing-and-moving-partition.htm#3
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39925892
Copy out the content of D: to your external drive. It is about 100GB data.
Then delete D: drive. Delete the Extended partition (the green frame around D: drive).
Then right click on C: and select - Extend. Add as much space as you want.
Then create again D: drive of the space left after C: drive.
Copy the data back. It is done. No additional software is needed. No RAID reconfiguring is needed.

And yes, it is a hardware RAID. Depending on the number of disks used in ARRAY it is either RAID0 or RAID5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39926518
Thank you experts for your advise and recommendations. I will schedule time to give this a try and report back on the results.

What would you recommend setting the C: drive space allocation to?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39926818
Set it to 100GB. Must be ok for long time then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39941089
Still waiting for chance to work on this.
0