Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change tittle of all users in an Active Directory group

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi EE

I am striking out with the Set-ADGroup option if that is the correct one to use.

I want to change the tittle of all AD users of a certain AD group .

Ex .. Change tittle to  "New Tittle" for all members of Group1
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39924691
do you mean the job title? if so

#run this to make sure it got the groups that you want to make changes before place into #the script

get-adgroup -filter * -searchbase "the OU" | ? {$_.name -like " something"}


Script start here
#search for the groups that you want to make changes
$groups = get-adgroup -filter * -searchbase "the OU" | ? {$_.name -like " something"}
foreach ($Group in $groups)
{
#get the group (each group of the searched and set the user title to "your title"
get-adgroupmember -id $group.name | set-aduser -title "your title"
}
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39924800
If you are trying to work on single group then following code should work...
Get-ADGroupMember Group1 | ?{$_.objectClass -EQ "User"} | Set-ADUser -Title "New Tittle"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 800 total points
ID: 39925339
he needs to do more than 1 group.............

you can also place your group name to a txt or cvs file

and do the import

$groups = get-content "path.txt"

foreach ($Group in $groups)
{
#get the group (each group of the searched and set the user title to "your title"
get-adgroupmember -id $group| set-aduser -title "your title"
}
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39927077
Thank you guys !!
0