Solved

WSUS Client PCs are not showing up

Posted on 2014-03-12
25
500 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hi, I'm trying to setup WSUS in our network for very first time. I have viewed bunch of videos online and as far as I can tell the WSUS has been installed correctly and it's connecting to the internet to grab the updates, however I can get the PCs to show up under computers.
what I have done so far try to setup PC using Server Side Targeting, meaning I go to client PC's Local Group Policy and edit the windows update service location and after that the PC should eventually shows up under AllComputers section of WSUS. but this is not working in my case.
the next step I did after some research I ran WSUS Client Diagnostic Tool which I get an error attached below.
I don't know what to do at this point, please help.

thank you all
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:911-SOS
  • 15
  • 9
25 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39924651
This problem occurs when some files in the Windows Update are missing, even though the update is downloaded and extracted successfully.  Try below "Fix-it".

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910336
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 39924882
This problem occurs when some files in the Windows Update are missing,

FALSE!




0x80070002 is an error you get when you run clientdiag on a 64 bit OS...Clientdiag is 32 Bit only

@911-SOS

What errors are you seeing in the windowsupdate.log ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926268
Ace, you are right I'm running the diag on 64bit system. please clarify which system you mean by windowsupdate.log (the client PC or the Server?)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39926364
Client PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926380
I have attached the log file
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39926525
OK...  0x800B0001 indicates that you need to update your WSUS server

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2734608/en-us

Also verify the port that your WSUS server is using and correct your GPO if necessary

wsus
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926562
I have verified the port and it is port 80, I'm downloading the update now, after installation completed I will report back. thank you so much for all your help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39926598
Yea, you get error 0x800B0001 because the wuau agent version on the client doesnt match the version on your WSUS server...installing that update resolves it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926693
okay Ace, my PC is now showing up under Unassigned Computers, however I can't Change the membership. please see attachment.
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926709
I also should mention that under my DC which is a different server I have a group policy that disabled the auto windows updates, this policy is effecting whole domain inducing all the servers and PCs, I mainly did that before deciding to use WSUS and that was because it was causing problems for Servers and PCs.

what do you think, can I remove it? but last time I did that all PCs starting to updating it selves and causing issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926732
I got it! under options, computers I had to change it from Group policy to server console mode.

but what do you still think about the global policy I made? can I just live that alone and add PC manually to WSUS?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39926904
I would schedule the installs for client pc's(Optiion 4) and use option 2 - Notify for download and notify for install for servers.


Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926933
okay for a test I added another PC to WSUS and I did gpupdate + wuauclt /detectnow but I still can see it under unassigned computers?!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926941
also the PC that has been added under last Status Report saying Not Yet Reported!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39926978
You say "...but I still can see it under unassigned computers?!!


That's because "I got it! under options, computers I had to change it from Group policy to server console mode."

That's where computers will go in that mode by default.

You need to use client side targeting (Group Policy) for them to automatically go into your groups.

"also the PC that has been added under last Status Report saying Not Yet Reported! "

This is normal, it can take up to 22 hours before it reports.

There is a way to force it though, by running the following script on it.

net stop wuauserv
reg delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientID /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
Reg Delete "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
wuauclt /reportnow /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39926998
I'm sorry, what I meant to say was that the new PC is NOT showing up under Unassigned computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39927007
also on the PC that is already showing-up in WSUS I haven't enabled the client-side targeting! the only thing on both PCs are enabled is the Microsoft update service location, which is pointing out to WSUS server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39927013
Is it getting the group policy ??

from cmd prompt:

reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39927015
yes it does I have checked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39927021
I'm not sure if I want to use the group policy just yet because the issue I explained previously!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39927027
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39927033
I have to step out for a meeting, I will defiantly followup with you on this, again thank you for all your help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39927036
"I'm not sure if I want to use the group policy just yet because the issue I explained previously! "

That's why it's suggested to schedule your installs so you control when reboots happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39927495
last time the problem was non of the PCs joined in with WSUS, as soon as I removed the global policy for stopping auto-updates, PCs start updating themselves from Microsoft website, even-thou I had WSUS update policy in place.

but I have to look in to that link you sent me to make sure I did everything correctly.

we will pick this up tomorrow and talk about how to correctly setup WSUS policy.

thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:911-SOS
ID: 39934335
thank you for all your help Ace, I'm going to try the Client Site setup under AD.
0