?
Solved

User profiles Windows XP

Posted on 2014-03-12
21
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I have been logging in with a certain user profile (Owner) and the workstation locks up 5-8 times per day.  I have created a new user (miker) and would like to have the profile information changed to reflect installed apps from previous user.   I seriously do not want to have to re-install all apps but will if that is last resort.
0
Comment
Question by:denverbronx
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39924709
You need the new profile according to the information in your post.

Some applications install for the current user and those you will have to reinstall.

However most applications (certainly Office, Adobe and common applications) install for "all users". For these applications, you need only run them. You will have to set them up again.

With XP, you used to be able to save the profile (make a back up) but if you had not done that, then you will have to proceed as I outlined above.

Newer versions of Windows have taken away the XP ability to save a profile as default and have all new profiles come up correctly. So once you move away from XP, you will have to set things up for new profiles.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39924730
So you make a new profile...the programs are already installed under the old profile...
So why not just create shortcuts to the new desktop...???

All your programs are probably in all users\desktop...just create shortcuts and place them in the new profile\desktop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39924774
Well, it isn't only apps, it includes printers, email, etc.  Current user (owner)  seems to lock up but new user does not.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39924792
If the new user is not locking up then you need to install some (small number of) apps that install only for the "current" user. The rest you should not have to install.

But you will have to re-add printers and you will have to set up Outlook again. If PST and not Exchange, you will have to import the old PST. If Exchange, you just need to re-attach Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39924928
Well, so far the New user is not locking up but I have some backing up to do before I call the newuser good!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39925425
WHen ever I have a profile issue, I just rename the profile as user_old, then create a new profile for the user. I then migrate all the users data to the new profile, I usually use a check list to make sure everything is moved over from the following folders:
My Documents, pictures, music, desktop, downloads, favorites.... then I copy the users settings and spelling dictionary... Templates, uproof, signature, proof, and the users PST and NK2 files for outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39926289
New User locked up last night during a backup to capture all my email files.  I am going to try this with safe-mode today.  Looks like a re-format and re-install may be the only solution.  Event log doesn't reveal anything as to why system keeps locking up.  Very frustrating to say the least.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39926339
First see if you can run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. If that does not work, back up the data and reinstall XP.

Best at this point to consider Windows 7 or higher even if it means a new computer. XP is dead and past it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39926365
We are in the process of phasing out XP.  New server, workstations, etc.  That won't happen for at least 3 weeks and I need to function now.  The dang thing locked up on newuser doing an email back-up so I am looking at a complete re-install.  Gripes my butt!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 39928028
If it locks up you need to do some hardware diagnostics.
at least memtest
chkdsk
and check disk SMART (in whichever order)
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39928976
I ran System File Checker and it completed and didn't give me any problems and it did not report any errors.  I am just not sure what the heck is going on.  I need to check the hard drive for bad sectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39929156
I am not believing this but I ran chkdsk and I believe it fixed whatever was wrong.  I mad a copy of the chkdsk screen.  It is here.check disk screen image
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39929193
Well, I spoke too soon.  It just locked up on me again.  I have installed a new copy of WIndows XP  on a and am avoiding having to do all the re-installs but guess I am going to stop persueing and do a complete re-install of Win XP and all APPS.  Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39929227
You need to run chkdsk /f c:

And you need to test memory by memtest86+ or the likes
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39929264
c: is the new install and a different partition.  D: is the problem drive.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39929375
The operating system sounds like it has a major issue (all you have tried including a new profile has not worked).

So I really think it is time to back up and reinstall to fix all the issues.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39929460
You have hardware issue. You need to validate often failing components - RAM and DISK. I expect that shows the problem. Just remove broke parts and have computer back to life.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39929909
If it is hardware, scrap the computer (old and out of date). Some of it looks like software. Either way, it is time to dump XP and move on, especially since that is your strategy overall.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39934242
dont scrap the computer. You can make 1 modern computer out of two outdated (or buy some RAM to make all of them reasonably good)
BTW what was at fault?
0
 

Author Comment

by:denverbronx
ID: 39934498
Apparently the hard drive is failing.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39934676
It could be problematic (read - EXPENSIVE) to get working IDE drive nowadays... Just plunder machine into spare parts for equivalent machine ;)
0