Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Slow Page Loads Master Page / Web Parts

Posted on 2014-03-12
13
2,457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I am not a SharePoint designer by a long shot and this is something that our Web Team does. Our SharePoint site load very slowly and I have a hunch some if it has to do with the custom master page and webparts they are using?

How can I prove to this these are causing some of the slow downs?
What if anything can I look at in designer to point this out to them?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 250 total points
ID: 39927402
First at all, keep in mind that the first access - i.e. after IISReset or reboot is slow anyway, because Sharepoint hs to rebuild the cache. Second, Sharepoint should have at least 8 GB RAM, otherwise it is slow anyway.
Then check, how the machine performance is at all, especially disc performance can be an issue.

If these conditions are out of scope, you may create a site with the default master page if it load more fluent. You may create a second web application and leave everything as default there.

Sure, a bad constructed masterpage can have an inpact on the perfromance, dependend from what the page is doing. Some examples:
RSS Feeds or other content fetched from the internet
Large lists and libraries which have to load
Reports which are placed on such sites
 
If such content is connected to the master page, it slows down everything.

A common performance killer is also virus scanning. There are some instructions, which files, folder and processes shoud be excluded for Sharepoint and SQL Server for performance reasons.

Another performance killer can also be the monitoring. Sharepoint writes all the time logs, which have not only to be excluded from virus scanners, they can even get extremely large if default settings are changed. Also the default usage analyser cosumes some resources.

But also these logs can give you a lot of hints. With a log parser / ULS Viewer (search at codeplex, there are two ULS Analyser tool, you can investiate the sharepoint logs a bit more structured. With the correlation ID you can search for connected sequences and even you see execution times for a sequence there.

If it doesn't help, then performance monitoring can give ou a hint. On Codeplex, there is a tool called PAL (Sharepoint performance Analyser). With this tool, you can create a performance log definition (what to measure), this you can import into a performance monitoring job, and the result you can then analyse with the tool and compare it to predefine tresholds. Takes some time but shows you a lot of analysis.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:colly92002
colly92002 earned 250 total points
ID: 39928111
SharePoint 2010 comes with a tool called "developer dashboard" which is specifically for the diagnosis of poor performance of SharePoint pages.   Essentially it displays how long each element of a page takes to load based on a set of rules that you can pre-configure.  It may be of use in your scenario.


See these examples on how to use it:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/patrick_heyde/archive/2009/11/16/sharepoint-2010-enable-using-developer-dashboard.aspx

http://en.hugon.ws/articles/sharepoint-2010/using-the-developer-dashboard/
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39935556
Sorry for the delay in getting back to everyone.

Great tips!!!!

We do have AV running on our Sharepoint server. We are using McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8,8i with the Sharepoint integration plug-in. Is this a good or bad in your opinions????

I am reviewing the links posted earlier now...

Thanks Again!!!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39940421
McAfee ist not a bad tool, nevertheless in the meanwhile a bit overloaded like all others too,,,
Rather than the one or the other tool is important, to limit them dowen to do what the< should do, otherwise performance is affected in a heavy way....

Have a look here:
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB58274
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB66909
and
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/952167
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/953.microsoft-anti-virus-exclusion-list.aspx

You have to exclude:
The base windows machine....
The SQL Server
THe Sharepoint Server....

As virus scanner are different, follow the McAfee instructions and veriy the settings with the MS articles.
This way you get the virus scan under control
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39940557
I have some question regarding Developer Dashboard. Since I have note used it before I have been watch a number of YouTube video regarding it and find it very interesting.

here are my question.

1) CAn this be only run from one of the WFE's or can it be run from a client workstation?

2) Once enable do all user both on the server and regular end-user see the diagnostic information. once enable I do not want end--users to see this information on their workstations?

Are there any performance impacts on the server by enabling this?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39940684
The information is catched by WFE.

I would not install it on a producive systems. Every solution which involves in the information stream involves also performance. The idea is to track information on a developer system to get rid of issues.

So better to use a test environmetn for tracking, and if you solved all issues to publish the solution on a productive system.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39941010
OK, so once enabled end user would be able to see the diag information correct???

I am still confused if this information is only accessible from the server or client...

Thank you for all of your help
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39943444
Here the MS Information:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff512745(v=office.14).aspx

I guess this explains what happens...
http://www.dlindemann.de/blog/2010/01/14/sharepoint-2010-developer-dashboard-aktivieren/

OK, German, but shows what happens...

So simplyfy the configuration, means who can use and see the extensions, you can install this solution.
http://www.wictorwilen.se/Post/SharePoint-2010-Developer-Dashboard-configuration-feature.aspx

This also clarifies, that you need some minimum permissions (which can be configured via wictor willens webpart) to see the activation button (on demand) for the dashboard. It shows as a window under the site and give you additional information.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39943459
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39943504
Thanks for your patience.

Ok I think I am slowly understanding this. When enabled Developer Dashboard will be visialbe to anyone to has access to the Sharepoint sites.

Here is the items that concerns me. We are using a custom master page and I am almost 100% certain our web team did not insert the code to enable the dashboard. So this mean I cannot use the dashboard then correct???


When enabled, the Developer Dashboard appears by default on any page that uses the SharePoint Foundation 2010 master page or any page using a custom master page where the Dashboard control is included.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39943591
THe dashboard is visible to every user, which has the permissions defined in the configuration solution (or set by power shell). Default is "Add and customize Sites".
So not visible to everbody. And with the configuration solutio, you can decide yourself, who can see it and who not.

Custom page master depends. If they are created from a default master page (s just customized), the code for the developer dashboard should be in there. If it is a self construction, you see in one of the links, which code has to be in there to support the dashboard.

You may open a site in Sharepoint Designer and search for the code in the master page. If the codeis not there, no dashboard can be shown at all.

The last sentence means exactly what I described. If you ceated a master page by customizing the default master, the dashboard is available. You just copy the page and make your customization.
Only for master pages, which are created from the scatch do not have the code. As I would assume, that even most of the available cutom themes are based on a Sharepoint defualt master, I would assume it will show up.

But you may easyly enable the dashboard via stmadm and see what happens. The point is just, the dashboard is sharepoint default, just disabled by default.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39944026
If you run the IE developer tools in IE10 (press F12) you get a similar tool, although not as Sharepoint enabled.

You can set the permission level required to access developer dashboard using this property (exposed in powershell):
DevDashboardSettings.RequiredPermissions

Here is a list of possible permissions:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spbasepermissions.aspx


Here is an example of how to set it:
http://www.sharepointboco.com/developer-dashboard-sharepoint-2010/


If the developer dashboard delegate control is not in your masterpage, I would sugest you create a new masterpage from your current page in SPD, and copy the developer dashboard delegate control from the standard V4.master file.  You can always reset the site to use the original masterpage once you have tried it out.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39945095
Thanks for the responses everyone you have given me a lot to digest.

I know when SharePoint was setup before I started ay my company do not know anything about SharePoint but figuring things out as they went along.

Right now I have to figure out if they copy the default master page of made a new one I will also have to figure out how to use Designer..

Thank Again
0