Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change datasource in SSRS break report

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have an existing report I set which has about fifty fields forty of which are shared by several tables.  I wanted to create a base report with those fields added and formatted and then use a copy of that to report on the different tables.

The problem is when I change the dataset query it always breaks the report.  I tend to get errors regarding the tablix sort orders and even after I delete everything it never works right.  

Is there a way for me to change the dataset and then "refresh" the report to get is working with the new data?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 800 total points
ID: 39925332
get your data from a stored procedure, not a query embedded in the report. That way you can change your SP as much as you like, and, as long as it returns the same format of data, it should always work - SSRS won't see any difference

hth

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39932408
Thanks mike

In this case some of the fields will change (different columns in query; some new some deleted).  Anyway for SSRS and the dependant tablix to cope?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 1200 total points
ID: 39932882
you need to just have a SP that has the Base Fields in it as a standlone  dataset.
Then for each report  you have your main dataset and then you just add the second Base dataset to the report and you can add from both datasets the info that you need into the tablix table.
SSRS report can have more than one dataset in it and still run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39945930
Thanks guys
0