Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Have SSRS rows size shrink if a column is hidden

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
I have a report which has an optional column to display a picture. This requires a taller row height to display the photo.  We are adding a parameter HidePhoto  to set the visibility of the relevant column to false.  The problem is even with the column hidden the row size is unchanged.  Is there a way to do this or do we need to reports?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925343
If there's a way for code in your ssrs page to tell/be told that there is/is not a picture then you should be able to change the height. Set the CanGrow to True for the row, and set the rowheight to an expression referencing a field that tells the code what height to make the row.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 39932850
You do not have to have another parameter of HidePhoto.
All you need to do is check for data coming in.
sample:
=IIF (Trim(Fields!Photo.value) = "", " ", Fields!Photo.value))
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39953419
Sorry for delay...just getting back to this now!

DcpKing...this sounds perfect but I don't see where I can set an expression for row height.  Can you point me in the right direction?

planocz:...I want to allow the user to choose whether or not to display photos on the report.  Some users want a more condensed report without the images.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 40102512
Perfect...highlighted the row, selected properties and set Lineheight to an expression
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jike claude
ID: 41884633
canuckconsulting, please can you show me the expression you used for the LineHeight? I have a similar situation. Please help
0