[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010/2013 Connecting through RPC/Autodiscover

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I'm familiar with the OWA implementation and procedures for allowing passwords to be changed there so that's not my question.  All of my client machines both internal to the LAN and also externally use Outlook 2010 and 2013 versions.  So getting them to browse to OWA to change their passwords is a pain.

Is there a way for instance to;

Prompt a user when they launch Outlook client that their password is expiring and needs to be changed?

Allow externally connected Outlook clients to change their passwords within the Outlook client and not have to browse to OWA to do so?

Much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Wedlake
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39924909
There's no function like that hard codes into the Office products. Probably because they expected you to be running in a domain/active directory environment, where Windows and the domain servers handle the password changing and expiration reminders.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927698
This is a pretty common problem - the best you can do is use a tool that will send an email out when the password is coming up for expiring so the users can login to OWA to change it. Outlook cannot do it, as already stated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 40249661
ok thank you all for your comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 40252805
thanks
0