?
Solved

"text to donate" on website

Posted on 2014-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Client asked me to put a link on their website that says "text to donate.  They have a pay pal account.  Not sure how to implement this. Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 39924894
Text as in sms? What would the link be for then? Just design an icon with "to donate 50 cents for this charity, text keyword to 4444" (just an example).
Anyway, to get payments through sms you should rely on a reliably third party specialising in sms payments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39924912
I don't know what sms is.  The link would allow someone visiting the site to click on it and text money to this charity.  Can you recommend third party.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jtwcs
jtwcs earned 400 total points
ID: 39924926
If you're looking to add a Paypal donation button to the site, you can create one here.

As Kimputer pointed out above, to receive donations via SMS, you would need to go through a third party like mGive or MobileCause.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39924927
Texting money? You mean, the user uses a phone and texts a message to a specific number?  As you can see, the user uses a phone, your website only need to display limited information.
If you mean something else, please explain in more detail.
To recommend a third party, you have to reveal your home country, as every country has their own reliable trusted companies.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1200 total points
ID: 39926329
SMS = "Short Message Service" = Text Messaging

It all seems so incredibly easy to just text a number, enter a keyword like "GOODCAUSE", and money is deducted from the phone's credit.  After all, we see this all the time on TV.  The thing is that PayPal has nothing to do with this.

PayPal DOES have the provision for somebody with funds in their PayPal account to send a text to 729725 (PAYPAL) and send money to somebody by specifying the recipient's email address or mobile phone number, like:
Send 10.99 to 2125551981
10.99 21255519815 name@domain.com
Send 5 to name@domain.com
You can also check your balance and request money, but these services are all designed for people with funds in their PayPal accounts and this is not the same as asking somebody to text a number, give a keyword, and have money deducted from their phone balance and sent to someone else's account.

You will always see on those TV adverts prompting people to text donations via mobile some small print that specifies exactly how much will be deducted from their phone balance.  That is something you would have to make very clear on the website if you were able to set up such an account to handle the deductions.  If the account handler allows the means for texters to specify an amount, this should be made abundantly clear as well.  There are plenty scams that make use of peoples' addiction to mobile phones.

You click on a PayPal button and it allows you to provide credentials and specify an amount to deduct from a credit card and send to another PayPal account.

The only reason for having anything to click on, in the case of "donate by text", would be to make it look fancy and have a popup or something that shows the details to text, OR to take you to a dedicated page on the same site bearing the instructions, OR to take the user to the site of the company that manages the text messages and money.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39926367
Appreciate the help guys!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39926418
Thank you nsitedesigns
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 39926438
you are welcome billDL.  : )
0