Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BI tool

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello,
We are looking to integrate our crystal custom reports to a BI tool.Iam using CRXI
Please let me know what should I look for in a BI tool.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39924907
What are you going to do  with it ?
If you are looking for a way to run your Crystal reports and also to be able to create dashboards, pivot tables etc. check these links:
video :  http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_Dashboard.aspx
PDF: http://www.r-tag.com/Documents/R-Tag%20Dashboards.pdf

You can create also new dashboards, grids and pivot tables directly (without having crystal reports first).
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39924924
WHat do you mean by a BI tool?

There are many scheduling and report viewing tools available.  Ken Hamady provides a good list along with annual reviews of them.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

SAP/Crystal does provide the BO Enterprise which can be used but it is a bit pricey.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925129
Actually, the video is showing how you can create a dashboard from an existing crystal report
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_Dashboard.aspx
The PDF is showing how to create a dashboard from scratch ( without having Crystal reports)
http://www.r-tag.com/Documents/R-Tag%20Dashboards.pdf
0