Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to copy subfolders to new location and merge folders with same name

Posted on 2014-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
I have a drive with thousands of folders and subfolders with files in them, and I now need to take Folder Level2 & Folder Level 3 and copy to New location as Folder Level 1 and Folder 2 (I want to leave behind folder level 1 in the orginal drive.

Note that Folder Level2 & 3 will have folder identical names in many instances, so they will need to merge in the new location.

Example:
Z:\OldFiles\ABC\123\456\*.* will get copied to Z:\NewFiles\123\456\*.*
Z:\OldFiles\DEF\001\123\*.* will get copied to Z:\NewFiles\001\123\*.*
Z:\OldFiles\HIJ\123\456\*.* will get copied to Z:\NewFiles\123\456\*.* (and merge, as there is already a folder there, now)

I had asked this question previously via Q28385722, but that solution did not merge the destination folders.

Note that the actual filenames within the folders will always be unique.
0
Comment
Question by:DebbieFost
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39925136
Any other deeper folder than your examples?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39925177
Try this..

@echo off

set BaseDir=Z:\OldFiles\ABC
set DestDir=Z:\NewFiles

xcopy "%BaseDir%\*.*" "%DestDir%\" /s /e /c /q /h /r /k /o /y 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 39925222
Santosh -  you have hard coded the first level to just folder ABC - that will not pickup on all the other 1st level folders (i.e. DEF)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 39925959
Try this; since you're dealing with thousands of folders, it creates a robocopy log file for each "ABC\123" folder, plus a summary log. To reduce information overflow, the robocopy log files will only show a summary and errors, but not successfully copied files and folders. If you want full logs, remove the "/nfl" (no file list) and "/ndl" (no directory list) from the robocopy options. The robocopy log files will append if you do several runs. If you want to overwrite, remove the "+" after "/log" in the robocopy options.
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
set SourceFolder=Z:\OldFiles
set TargetFolder=Z:\NewFiles
set LogFolder=C:\Temp\Log
set SummaryLog=%LogFolder%\_Summary.csv
(set Delim=	)
if not exist "%LogFolder%" md "%LogFolder%"
if not exist "%SummaryLog%" >"%SummaryLog%" echo Result%Delim%Date%Delim%Time%Delim%Source%Delim%Target%Delim%Log
for /d %%a in ("%SourceFolder%\*.*") do (
	echo [!Time!] Processing '%%~nxa'
	for /d %%s in ("%%a\*.*") do (
		echo [!Time!]	- '%%~nxs' ...
		robocopy.exe "%%s" "%TargetFolder%\%%~nxs" /e /r:0 /np /nfl /ndl /log+:"%LogFolder%\%%~nxa-%%~nxs.log" >NUL
		set LogLine=%Delim%!Date!%Delim%!Time!%Delim%"%%s"%Delim%"%TargetFolder%\%%~nxs"%Delim%"%LogFolder%\%%~nxa-%%~nxs.log"
		if errorlevel 4 (
			echo [!Time!] 	... Error!
			>>"%SummaryLog%" echo "ERR"!Logline!
		) else (
			echo [!Time!] 	... OK.
			>>"%SummaryLog%" echo "OK"!LogLine!
		)
	)
)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DebbieFost
ID: 39926781
Wow - that is brilliant, OBda!!!! I tested it and it works just like I want it. However, is it possible to DELETE the files from the Z:\Oldfiles locations as files are copied (i.e. MOVED) - as I will run out of disk space on my server.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39926819
Just edit line 14 and add /mov (if you want to keep the folder structure without files) or /move (if you want to delete empty folders as well) to the robocopy options.
		robocopy.exe "%%s" "%TargetFolder%\%%~nxs" /e /mov /r:0 /np /nfl /ndl /log+:"%LogFolder%\%%~nxa-%%~nxs.log" >NUL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39979302
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for oBdA's comment #a39925959

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0