Solved

HP elitebook 8440p processor upgrade from i5 to i7?

Posted on 2014-03-12
13
5,230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,
My laptop with i5 dual core is currently struggling with processing power. I looked at HP support and noticed same board can take i7 processor (quad core).

Here is current configuration of my laptop.

Product Number : SJ017UC#ABU
CPU : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU       M 540  @ 2.53GHz
BIOS : 68CCU Ver. F.24
memory : 8 GB(MAX)

Can someone confirm if i7-740QM will be OK?
Besides that I wish to know what other i7 quad core processors this board can accept? Please let me have exact CPU type.

2014-03-12 21_08_24-HP Support Assistant.png
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I think you will have hard time to find this out. Most probable this board can accept i7 QM processors, but most probably the official HP answer would be that this configuration is unsupported.

8440p notebooks have two models of motherboards:
594026-001 QM57 with NVIDIA NVS 3100M graphics which supports i7 QM procesors
and
594028-001 QM57 with  Intel Graphics Media Accelerator HD which supports i5 and i7 dual core M processors.
Maybe it would be better to say "with installed" instead of "which supports".
They are two different motherboards and I can not say if the only difference is only the graphic card...

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/productbulletin.html#spectype=worldwide&type=html&docid=13520
http://partsurfer.hp.com/Search.aspx?searchText=SJ017UC
In HP servers and computers I always use officially supported parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
Hi,
Do you think I can go for these processors? How do I find out motherboard type?

 Intel Quad-Core Processor (models with discrete graphics only)
Intel Core i7-740QM Processor (1.73 GHz, 6 MB L3 cache)*
   Up to 2.93 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology
Intel Core i7-720QM Processor (1.60 GHz, 6 MB L3 cache)*
  Up to 2.8 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
I have
System Board : 172A KBC Version 30.34
System BIOS : 68CCU Ver. F.24

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
i found this :  http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Hardware-Upgrades-Replacements/CPU-Upgrade-for-8440p/td-p/1462169

 Re: CPU Upgrade for 8440pOptions
 Below is the link to the service manual for your notebook.
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02745864/c02745864.pdf
Please see chapter 1, page 1-1 for the list of supported processors.

I checked chapter 3 for the list of motherboards and it does not appear there is a different motherboard needed for your model to install a quad core i7 processor.

 
I have read for some model notebooks there are separate boards for the dual core processors and quad core processors.

The system boards listed in this manual only indicate with discrete or UMA (shared) video.

BIOS updates...looks like there are 2 series. One that goes from F.02 - F.13 and one series that goes from F.20 to F.21
 
If you have F.20 or F.21 installed, no BIOS update is necessary.

If you have less than F.0B, then I recommend you update the BIOS to F.13 at least.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=32...

Read the service manual above, which will tell you what you need to do to change out the processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
Hi,
Thanks for details but I need someone to help me make a decision and not pages of info here.  I can do google myself. I have come across these pages earlier.

http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?sp4ts.oid=4095872&spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay&spf_p.prp_kbDocDisplay=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c02030597-3%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken

Says I can use
 Intel Quad-Core Processor (models with discrete graphics only) :
    Intel Core i7-720QM Processor (1.60-GHz, 6MB L3 cache)* Up to 2.8 GHz with Intel Turbo Boost Technology

Can I also use f i7-740QM ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
If you have F.20 or F.21 installed, no BIOS update is necessary.
>> I earlier said
System Board : 172A KBC Version 30.34,  System BIOS : 68CCU Ver. F.24

Thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i'm off then
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
crazywolf2010

I was about to answer your other question about this then noticed you'd already pretty much been given the answer here - I guess there are only two bits of information you haven't given explicitly already which are:

1) Do you have separate graphics on the notepad or is it using UMA?  

(Your reference to 172A doesn't seem to relate to any of the HP documentation  - there's a 172B v.30.34 build listed which has a separate nVidia 3100M chipset so it seems likely but if you have Intel Graphics you have the UMA board)

2) Have you already got a i7-740QM or will whichever choice you make mean buying a new processor?

That aside the rest of the info you need to make your choice has already been posted.

Assuming you have the nVidia graphics chipset - why choose the 740QM? - it's not supported by HP (see both davorin's very first post and the service manual linked by nobus) - it is marginally faster but in a system that's been assembled with a slower CPU in mind that may not be a huge advantage if the processor is ready for data faster than the board can provide it.  Comparative tests of "Processing vs. $$" actually suggest that the 740QM may be overpriced for the advantage in speed you'll see over the 720QM.

The only big advantage would be if you have a 740QM already that you can reuse in your Elitebook so if you see no big improvement over a supported 720QM or maybe an occasional BSOD when you are pushing it you haven't spend $$$ on the upgrade.

If you don't have a740QM but you do have discreet graphics buy the i7-720QM

And share the points amongst the others who've already given you the pointers you needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
Hi,
Thanks for a detailed answer. I do have  740QM with me  but can buy 720QM if required.

1) Do you have separate graphics on the notepad or is it using UMA?  
>>This is a million $ question for me. How do I find this out? Can I use syssoft Sandra or something similar for job.

Besides what board I have , can 720QM support any board?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Ahh - I've just realised you posting this information right at the start of the thread without spotting it!
No discrete graphics chipset - needs Intel HD onboard = UMAAs you'll know by now your Elitebook comes in two flavors:
NVIDIA NVS 3100M graphics with 512 MB dedicated memory or Intel Graphics Media Accelerator HD graphics - you can see from your System information in Windows which you have.

So you can pretty much ignore the rest of my post - as you don't have dedicated graphics memory you need a CPU which supports the UMA version and from nobus' manual link you can see the best CPU that HP support for the UMA version of the Elitebook is the i7-620M, 2.66-GHz - the QM Series won't support graphics :(

You do still have the option of moving to an i7 from the supplied i5 though.

That's a view that's pretty much supported in this thread on the HP support forums - that nobus also linked to.
(Although I like to think I explained it better :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
Oh no.

i7-620M, 2.66-GHz - the QM Series won't support graphics
>> This is dual core anyway. I already have dual core i5.

You do still have the option of moving to an i7 from the supplied i5 though.
>> Can you please explain.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
>> Can you please explain
You could still move from the i5-520M to the i7-620M

You would see an overall improvement in performance because of the architecture (bigger cache, better Turbo performance)   but it probably won't justify the cost
Comparison of Intel CPUs here
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
Comment Utility
Thanks a million  for details.
I don't think I can go for i7-620M just to gain 8% performance. I do need quad core. I will try and buy a new laptop with i7 else upgrade.

I have one in mind 8470w.
http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-HP/EliteBook_8470w.html

Thanks
0