Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot log into Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have a user on a Windows 7 Prof. 32 bit PC that belongs to a workgroup (no domain)

He cannot log into his computer, this started this morning after a M.S. update

He swears he did not change the password
He's tried unplugging NIC cable
He's tried F8 Safe Mode and Last known good config.

Any suggestions?

Anyone know of a good download for Winodws 7 recovery password?
Maybe an ISO the user can download and burn on his own, PC and user are not at my office.
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39924915
This site allows you to download files needed to create a bootable floppy disk or CD-ROM which contains a program that can be used to reset passwords on a Windows NT-based OS (such as WinXP and Vista and Windows 7):

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
Offline NT Password & Registry Editor

It is a rather "geeky" tool; not a nice Windows graphical user interface.  

You can see detailed screenshots and instructions from these two websites:


http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide.htm

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/ontpre-screenshot-guide-p2.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39925046
LeeTutor
that's the same CD and USB I use, I guess I'll get the user to use this one as well
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39925095
1. Restart your Windows 7 with the installation CD


2. Choose your language and click next



3. Select your partition and installation version and click Next



4. Click on Comm and Line Prompt

 

5. Change directory to the access the system 32 directory. Then your original C:drive is changed to D: or E: depending on the number of drive and partitions you have on that system.

 

6. Rename the file Utilman.exe to Utilman.exe.bak using the comm and Copy Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.bak.

 

7. Using Command Move Cmd.exe Utilman.exe to move CMD.exe file into Utilman.exe. Press O or Y to accept after that restart your Computer normaly

 

8. At the user logon screen, press a combination of Windows KEY+U, then the CMD.exe will appear. Type net user “Username””new password”;

net user administrator password


 

Then your system Admin Password is reset. Please don’t forget to rename back Utilman. Exe ->Cmd.exe and Utilman.exe.bak-> Utilman.exe after getting back access.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39925351
Santosh thanks
I'd like to clearify
step 6. we are making a copy of Utilman.exe and this copy will be named Utilman.exe.bak
corrct?

step 7. not clear
am i moving files cmd.exe and utilman.exe to where?

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39925777
step 6, yes

step 7, its moving cmd  as utilman.exe  or you can simple copy cmd, and rename it to utilman.exe.

http://www.technibble.com/bypass-windows-logons-utilman/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39926533
thanks
this worked out just fine, I was looking for an easy option because I had to guide the end user on this, it worked out fine
0