Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mirror ports

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I need to mirrors 3 ports, 2 on sw1 and the other one on sw2. The system that monitors the ports is on sw1. This is all Cisco Catalyst 3750.
I have no problem to mirror the 2 ports on sw1 and send it to the port destination (fa0/1) where the monitor system is. I am not sure how to mirror the port on sw2 to sw1 (fa0/1). Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925570
For sw2 to sw1 you can try RSPAN you can check link below for more info.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/139236/understanding-spanrspanand-erspan
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39929994
In order to configure RSPAN, you need to create RSPAN vlan and it has to be lower than vlan # 1005.

For example;

config t
vlan 300
remote span
end

Switch2
monitor session 1 source interface fax/x rx
monitor session 1 destination remote vlan 300
end

Switch1
monitor session 1 source remote vlan 300
monitor session 1 destination interface fa0/1
end

Also all of the conditions below must met.

1.The RSPAN VLAN should be allowed in ALL trunks between the involved switches (Source and Destination switches in this case);


2.If you have enabled "pruning" in your network, remove the RSPAN VLAN from the pruning, with the command: switchport trunk pruning vlan remove <RSPAN VLAN ID> under the interface configure as trunk;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39930852
I have 2 ports on sw1 that need to be mirrored to fa0/1 as well. I guess the only way to do it is to get monitor session 2... Correct?


According to the Cisco TAC, you cannot have the same destination for different span session. So the below is not possible. Is that true?

sw1:
monitor session 1 source remote vlan 500
monitor session 1 destination interface fa0/1
monitor session 2 source fa0/10,fa0/20
monitor session 2 destination interface fa0/1
0