Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access report #Error in text field

Posted on 2014-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
system; win7pro, access 2010 split database. Note that this works fine in Win XP.

A text field on the report shows #Error in his field after being populated. All other fields populate properly. This is an unbound field that is populated from a function in a query. The query part is "removecrlf(Jobs.notes) as NotesClear" The report form field is populated with "NotesClear"

the function "removecrlf(Jobs.notes)" is a triple replace function:
replace(replace(replace(data,"i",""), chr(13), ""), chr(10), " ")
0
Comment
Question by:jsgould
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39924967
SEEMS TO WORK OK FOR ME (IF DATA IS A TEXT BOX)
did you try breaking it into three separate lines in you func?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39924995
data  is a variable in the function call which is driven by a access table field named notes which is a memo field.

I just noticed a possibility, the control/text box name is the same as the record source "NotesClear". perhaps you could try that and see if its still ok. tks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39925008
I don't have the database set up etc but suggest testing a 3-line function first, without embedding in sql. Alternatively, change your sql 'as' part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39925037
Tks. I'm going to the client tomorrow or Friday to try just that. I can't duplicate the problem on my systems either.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 39926038
Why a function call? You can use Replace directly in a query:

MyNewField: replace(replace(replace(data,"i",""), chr(13), ""), chr(10), " ")

Would give you a field in the query named MyNewField. Obviously  you'd need to replace "data" with the name of the Memo field.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39926808
Scott:

This is a program that I am maintaining, not my development.

I'm wrestling with the issue that this works fine on XP systems, just an issue with Win7pro sytems, all using the same access version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39934902
update:
the whole process is create a hidden access report and convert it to pdf with ms add in. I have been looking at the pdf report and reporting above.

have removed the pdf conversion and dropped the hidden from the report. Now I'm looking at the report, same thing happens (if comments field empty, report field #Error) but the replace function mentioned above isn't used.
HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39934947
maybe formatting property of field?
also, use NZ to handle nulls in query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39946128
coachman how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 39946266
if you run the query by itself do you see errors?
if you use 'NZ(data,'')' instead of 'data' in the replace part does this fix it ? (I am assuming 'data' is the field you wish to manipulate)
* note the '' to the right of 'data,' is two single quotes, not one double.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsgould
ID: 39981821
excellent response, unfortunately issue not resolved yet. back to the drawing board.
0