[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help Style html table

Posted on 2014-03-12
15
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
I have a table that is located inside of the jquery accordion. In all the browsers except for IE 9 it look similar to the one on the link http://jsfiddle.net/mYP9j/5/.


In Ie9 I do not get rounded borders , the cells do not have padding and so on
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39925017
Check IE9 is not going into compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39925024
Just did it is not
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39925066
Eek just noticed your using tables. You shouldn't be using tables - they are not easy to style and a faux pas when it comes to web design

Table cells do not have margins, if you want spacing then use cellspacing.
The rounded corners are working fine for me.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39925075
You set cellspacing="0", if you remove it it should work better
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39925085
I remove the cellspacing but see not difference
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39925088
Well the table works in all the browsers even IE 11 but does not in IE 9
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39925092
And if set it to  cellspacing="10"
no difference too?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925112
IE9 cellpading set to 10
no cellpadding attribute set
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39925171
So you just use cellspacing.
The rounded corners look fine to me - don't know why you said they were not working.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39925175
yes, just the cellspacing which overwrite the marging
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39950608
I do not seems to be able get this cellsspacing in chrome
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39950937
so use both methods...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39951083
I do. but still does not work
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40079217
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for erikTsomik's comment #a39950608

for the following reason:

Great
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 40079219
great
0