Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The term 'setup' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet...

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
4,120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello,

I am performing the pre-steps prior to installing Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012.  I am using the following document: http://exchangeserverpro.com/install-exchange-2013-pre-requisites-windows-server-2012/

In attempting to prep AD, I'm running the following command in PowerShell as Administrator.
setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName: "MyOrganizationName" /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms

setup : The term 'setup' is not recognized as the name of a cmdlet, function, script file, or operable program.  Check the spelling of the name, or if a path was included, verify that the path is correct and try again.
At line:1 char:1
+ setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:CalVivahealth
+~~~~
+ CategoryInfo  : Object NotFound: (setup:String) [], CommandNotFoundException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : CommandNotFoundException

Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39925214
after typing 'setup' hit the "TAB" key to see if the command is complete, it will change to caps if the command can run.

If not try i believe 'run'

sorry im not much help.
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39925356
it is setup.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39927423
it is setup.com

It might be this...

or you may need to be in a certain directory to run the setup command... make sure you don't need to be in C:\Windows\WHATEVER (whatever referring to the specific directory) for this command to work.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927720
Unless you are in a domain where you have the schema master in a separate site, or have multiple domains in the forest, you don't have to run prep manually. You can just run setup.exe and it will get on with it, including preparing the domain.

On Exchange 2013 there is only setup.exe and you need to be in an elevated command prompt which is in the directory where you extracted the setup files for Exchange 2013 SP1 to. If you haven't extracted them, or you aren't using SP1 media, go and download it.

Simon.
0