Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dependent this

Posted on 2014-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello,
There is a  source sheet that has the relationship between –
Region, country, state, county, city.

How do I do a dependent drop down from this data for the above?

Thank you
dependentThis.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925376
in your source there are many duplicated entries.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39925389
you can do it by your self. follow this link Drop Down


Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925562
if I understand properly .....do you want this? see attached.
dependentThis.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39926039
Hello itJockey,

thank you for your help so far. I want it to read directly from raw data that has that relationship. Example of raw data is similar to here >>
http://www.contextures.com/xlSampleData01.html


Now how do i set it up - i am staying away from any manual creation as this report will be daily and needs to be refreshed for the 5 drop down metrics.

Also your data has only one city under any given condition - whereas in real world  - its one to many
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39926109
you can achieve this process by just applying Filter.ScreendependentThis.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39926111
or I guess I dint understand what you want exactly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39926164
let me know what you exactly want?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39926539
Am I right in thinking that you want the successive dropdown lists to be shortened by the previous selection? For example you choose Americas in the Region and the Country list is filtered for only those Countries in Americas region. Then the State list is filtered for only those states in the Country, and onward for county and city.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39926571
Also, by the way in the UK we do not have States; we only have counties. So straight away there is going to be a problem with you lists. Then again it could be a potential saving as you could combine the two lists into one, "State/County".

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39926600
See below for a couple of examples of the equivalent structure in the UK.

Where I am currently sat:
Region:    Europe
Country:  UK (or would it be England; as opposed to Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland)
County:   Somerset
District:  South Somerset
Town:     Yeovil

Where I live:
Region:    Europe
Country:  UK
County:   Somerset
District:  Sedgemoor
Town:     Bridgwater

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39927091
Thank you All, I will follow up later :)
0