Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi Host died and using Veeam to restore VM to new host worked but VM boot "error loading operating system"

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Cisco UCS host that died and so I am restoring my VMs to a Dell PowerEdge and one of the VM's won't boot after restoring form Veeam.  I get "Error Loading Operating Sytem"
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mutogi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925201
If you have Veeam, give them a call there techs are top notch!

some things i would check

Did i have specific hardware on other host, like Pass-Thru, hard drive or modem?

Is there enough space to expand about 10% for esxi to startup?

is the RAM allocation changed? did i start with 10 and reduce to 6?

VM hardware version the same or higher then the host requirements?

make sure if you were running ESXi 5.1.1 that i atleast use that version to restore into?

Take a deep breath and think my friend. ill monitor and try to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39925217
The original had 504MB CPUs 2 and BusLogic Parallel.  So everything is the same other then yes the hardware changed.

It was a Cisco UCS blade and restoring to a Dell PowerEdge Server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39925233
well i would also try and boot with VMware player on a laptop, just to test.

try another image if you have one to ensure its not a bad image.

Are you restoring on the fly or disk to disk with proxy?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39925242
Are the VMWare hardware versions the same? Is the ESXI version the same? If it was BIOS or EFI boot before, is the boot method still the same?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39927983
they are and they resolved it
0