Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Protecttools Drive encryption

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi expert,

I use hp protecttools for my drive encryption on the D: partition.

I reinstalled my OS windows 7 and my D: drive turned to RAW

I cant acces the drive anymore. Windows say to format the drive.

Have important data on it and cant format. Afer reinstalling windows, i install again hp Protecttools but still cant have access to the drive.

Is there any way to retrieve my files.

Very urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:andersonedouard
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39925191
yes, there is one way, pay a company a ton of money, like HP.

Ran into that about 2 years ago, never again will encrypt without backup....

Sorry and good luck!!!!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39925708
Normally, the hp software will offer recovery mechanisms, what about those?
Boot CDs for example.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39926837
The algorithm mechanism, random hash i believe, is different on every install and i tried last night on an HP 800 G1 and had no luck, drive is empty.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39926866
The drive is NOT empty. When Windows reports "raw" that means it cannot determine what file System is in use. That's because it's encrypted.
Please read the Manual for your product or consult the Support team, there will be ways to recover as Long as you have the key.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39927069
OK McKnife, not empty but cant read it neither.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39927262
Please give proper feedback, so this thread stays on track. Will you consult the manual and contact support?
0