Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows XP - Access Denied

Posted on 2014-03-12
14
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
See attached image of bat file; intended to download a file using command line ftp from the internet (a web server).

Note the error "Permission denied".

This is a Windows XP machine; how can I allow permissions to write to this file.

This process has worked for years until about a week ago; nothing has changed (to my knowledge), but obviously something has.

Thanks
permission-denied-1-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39925239
Just to make sure, is that account running the script a local admin? Have you double checked the permissions of that directory?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39925241
i would do a sanity check and make sure the folder permission still allows that user to create files in that folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39925252
I am running it remotely via GoToMyPC.

I do not know how to set file / folder permissions in Windows XP; I work mainly with Linux servers. Please advise (or send me a link).

Are you inferring it might work if run locally on the server?

Thanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39925256
I hope that's a test file and you haven't just posted the ftp account name, host and pw for your customer list
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39926134
It looks like the password has been blanked out in the screenshot of the cmd window.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39926205
You should add a command to the script to change the local working folder out of the root of the c:\ drive and into some folder where you have permission to create and overwrite files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39927624
To all,

I am unclear what the answers provided so far mean.

As I previously stated, I do not know now to set File / Folder permissions in a Windows environment.

See attached. Note the Read Only checkbox filled with a green background. What does that mean?

I tried to eliminate the read only on the root folder (C_LSS); it was also a green filled checkbox; I checked it, the green went away, I clicked Apply.

I went back & looked; still filled green.

I asked the onsite Admin to do the same thing. Same result.

I asked (previously above) how to set permissions in a Windows XP environment; no response. I did a Google search; found several Microsoft references, even those are vague.

Is it THAT complicated?
read-only.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39927649
You are trying to change file permissions remotely thru GoToMyPC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39927672
To GaryC,

Yes.

But thinking that might be disallowed, thinking it might ONLY be doable by the on-site admin, I asked him to do it, it fails there too.

By fails, I mean there is the green filled check box at the folder level; you can "uncheck" it and click Apply, but when you go back & look, it's still filled in.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39927729
Could be a couple of things, does the user have ownership?
Try this.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326549

(and I doubt you can do it thru GoToMyPC - couldn't find anything in their docs about it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39927856
I was at that page before; I did not notice in HUGE white font on blue at the top:

You cannot view or change the Read-only or the System attributes of folders in Windows Server 2003, in Windows XP, in Windows Vista or in Windows 7.

Let me start with the original problem (as posted at the beginning of this question). There is a .bat file that runs as a windows scheduled task every night at 2:00 AM (local time). Among other things, it runs other .bat and .txt files. The purpose is to synchronize the content of a web server database & the Quick Books database running on the company server. There are transfers that go both ways. The portion that UPLOADS from the local server to the web server works fine.

About 2 weeks ago, we switched hosts. This, of course, required some changes; specifically the ftp userID & password for the batch file ftp processes. It (presumably) did NOT require any changes to the other portions on the local server,

But since we made the changes, the download process DOES NOT work; specifically, the ftp that gets the file LSS_UPDT_Cust.csv & puts it into the local server (as defined in the original command line screen shot posted with this question.

Error opening local file: Permission denied.

It just occurred to me, do you think that could mean permission on the web server, NOT the local server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927871
The FTP user account that you are using needs to have permissions on the folder/files
So on the remote server you need to set those permissions.

You said you cannot even change permissions, that's why I gave the link.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39927920
There is a .bat file that runs as a windows scheduled task every night at 2:00 AM (local time)

This is the WinXP machine? On that system have the user move the batch file to some path with no spaces. (The example image is for doing system reporting, so the system32 folder works.) Then have the user go into the scheduled task as make the change to the path for both the batch file and the working directory.

Then in the Run As box change the user id to system. When the Ok/Apply is hit it will ask for a password, leave it blank. Then see if it runs.
Q_28387268 task scheduler
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39928007
Based on the message emanating from the Windows XP Server, I assumed it was a problem there. I should have recognized that NOTHING had changed locally. I did think that, but..............

By modifying the folder permissions on the web server; works like a charm.
0