[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP2 Database will not change size

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have changed the db size in the registry. But it still shows available space 380mb. I have tried restarting.

I ran the get cmd and get:

Mailbox Database 1154857949                                  75.76 GB (81,344,921,600 bytes)                             368.3 MB (386,203,648 bytes)

I need to get this up to 250 gig.

Help.
0
Comment
Question by:awinstead
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39925345
get-mailboxdatabase -status | ft Name,databasesize,AvailableNewMailboxSpace

check with powershell instead of the console.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39925516
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39925805
can you please restart your Microsoft Exchange System Attended Service and also check the event logs if there is any database limit related issue then surely you will get the event logs in Application.

Share us database related event so that we can provide you the correct solution.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:awinstead
ID: 39926959
I have done everything listed above. Thanks for the quick response. When I run the command from Justin I get Mailbox Database 1154857949                                  75.76 GB (81,344,921,600 bytes)                             368.3 MB (386,203,648 bytes).

When I look in the event viewer it says: The Exchange store Mailbox Database 1154857949 is limited to 592 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file) is 75 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 592 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.

According to this I am fine. Why does it only show 363 MB though.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39927107
I believe that's the white space of the current database.
0