[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I easily list which Windows virtual instances belong to which host servers in our environment?

Posted on 2014-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I'm trying to find a quick and easy way to go through host servers in our environment and list which virtual instances go with which host. These are all Windows servers and virtual instances. I have a list of the servers and which ones are hosts, physical servers or virtual servers, but I need to associate which virtual instances go with which hosts. All the 2008 and later hosts are using Hyper-V.

Unfortunately some of these are Server 2008 R2 and some are Server 2003. This is for audit purposes and over multiple domains with routing that is far from ideal. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RandomGenericUser
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39925544
Hi,

Try some 3rd party tools which are available on internet like Manage engine etc:

http://www.manageengine.com/free-hyperv-performance-monitor/free-hyperv-performance-monitor-index.html

If you google for free hyper v monitoring tools then you will get various tools.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1500 total points
ID: 39931339
Hi,

Personally I would script it. I'm not up to speed enough with PowerShell to provide my own here (yes, shame on me!) but as you're doing an audit I found this on the Microsoft Gallery:
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Powershell-Script-to-get-b716c3f4

To gather the following Computer Info from one or more servers: Name, Type (phys/virt), O/S, Svc Pack, Phys Mem, # CPUs, # Cores,  Active IP address(es) + MAC, MAC for All NICS, & Serial

Mike
PS: I would not bother installing an app just to do this.
0