?
Solved

Sharpdesk Desktop has stopped working

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
One of our workstations suddenly has a problem with SharpDesk.  It has worked prior to this for many months/years.

Shortly after launching the application, we get an error that says "Sharpdesk Desktop has stopped working".   Additional details:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Sharpdesk.exe
Fault Module Name: StackHash_1402
Exception Code: c000005
etc...

I tried uninstalling the application, then restarting, then installing Sharpdesk v3.3 again.  That did not fix the problem.  After a few initial setup steps, the application opens briefly and then crashes.

Running Windows 7 Pro.

All other workstations are working fine.  It appears to be specific to this computer.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925369
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CincyItSolutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939196
Make sure that no security features have been updated/changed ie: firewall, antivirus suite. Sharpdesk network utility uses port 4687 by default and it must be allowed through a firewall. If nothing has changed with the security on the pc, try uninstalling it, reboot and then go into the registry and try removing all of the old sharpdesk entries manually. Then try reinstalling to see if that helps. Sharp also offers a Sharpdesk uninstaller but I have not used it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 39952249
I don't think any of the security features have been upgraded/changed (although it's tough to be absolutely certain).

I tried uninstalling, rebooting, removing all of the old sharpdesk entries manually in the registry (with one exception that would not allow me to delete), then reinstalling.  Same problem (program launches and then crashes after a few seconds).

Can you give me a link to the Sharpdesk uninstaller?  I googled it but couldn't seem to find it.

THANKS!
darin
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40003908
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 40003909
I ultimately had to pay a company to come fix the problem.  I'm sorry to say that I don't know what they did to make it work since I wasn't there when they did it.  It sounds like they simply installed it from disk.  I wish I could provide additional details.

Thanks to everyone who provided suggestions.

darin
0