Solved

Web Development - Database

Posted on 2014-03-12
12
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
OK.  So I have a concept for a website and based on what I require, I find myself that besides developing the frontend without a problem, my real challenge is the backend which will require SQL database.

The database, as I forsee, will require an extensive amount of data/table.  I am expecting at least 250,000 entries/subscription by the end of its first year of launch.  Then obviously as years go by, it will increase exponentially.  

Having said so, what are my solution and who would be ideal firm that can assist me with such tasks.  What is the best approach?  Is this something that I can work on as well?  I do have limited budget but willing to explore.

Yes, I am somewhat familiar with Dreamweaver but I am 100% certain that most will suggest me with Wordpress or other tools.  No problem.   But my main problem is the backend that can grow exponentially given few years out.  So where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:kaushalk
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
To condense your question...
I have an idea, how do I make it work

Which gives us nothing with which to make any suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
Comment Utility
I could go in great depth in explaining here and take up hours explaining.  I did condense enough to say that the site I am trying to setup requires a subscription for 100's of customers over the course of time.  What the table will contain is:

....detail information about daily/weekly/monthly/yearly activity of pets

customers will need to be able to save such activities, retrieve previous entries, print activities, export activities, etc, etc

and since this is not specific to a particular region, the site will become global, especially those who owns pets.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
If it's too much for one question then break it down into several questions.
The database part in itself is a myriad of questions.
I suggest you delete this question and break it down into its constituent parts e.g.

What database is good for a large growing customer base.
How do you suggest I design a customer database.
What do I need to think about when storing customer details.
etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
Comment Utility
each component is related to each other.  I don't think it's too difficult to follow my key point.  looking for a large database to implement.  Any suggestions?

I will wait for responses from other experts and hope to find a solution or possible answers with my posts.  Thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
Comment Utility
As far as I'm aware both MySQL and PostgreSQL would do the job, and you can't beat the price. The business I work for uses both of these as standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
Comment Utility
and based on what I had posted, is it too difficult to do or should I possibly look into a firm to set this portion of website?  I have limited experience on SQL but not completely oblivious.  

I am quite certain that Experts-Exchange uses database for it's clients too, especially subscription based for millions of customers.  My concept is similar.  Subscription based clients with logins.

Also, any suggestions on Wordpress or should I continue on Dreamweaver?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
Comment Utility
If the site is going to be a hobby, then you could do it yourself. If it's going to be a serious business, then it would be a mistake, though I also wouldn't recommend forking out a large sum of money before proving the idea will be profitable.

Whatever you do, please ensure you keep user data safe by using the correct techniques to prevent the most common attacks listed here: https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Category:OWASP_Top_Ten_Project

My understanding is that Dreamweaver is great for some pretty graphics, but very poor in maintaining the dynamic content needed in a modern interactive website. Wordpress would likely suit you much better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Honestly, it will be serious business project.

Understood about forking large sum of money but could this developed in a small scale as a hobby to start and see?  I mean, I could start out as a small scale project as a hobby and see the results.

Suggestions is very appreciated.  And yes, I have security in mind.  I was a Sys Admin myself and understand various security flaws and issues.

Dreamweaver or Wordpress?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If it was me, I'd start it as a hobby, but try to keep the data structures as simple as possible while I tested the idea. I edited my previous comment with regards to Wordpress/Dreamweaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
Comment Utility
Perfect.  Thanks for all your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Experts-Exchange uses Oracle and JSP (Java Server Pages) for the main pages such as this.  PHP and MySQL are the easiest to start with.  I don't use Dreamweaver and I don't recommend Wordpress for anything dealing with money.  It is well know open source and a favorite target of hackers.

Facebook uses compiled PHP and MySQL along with probably every other known web technology.  When you get to the point where you need it, their compiler technology is available.  And you will be able to hire the programmers needed to make it all work.

And I agree about starting it out yourself.  You can expect the code for such a site, if it is successful, to be totally re-written several times and constantly revised in between.  If you take it as far as you can, you will know what you need when it is time to hire people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushalk
Comment Utility
Thank you very much
0