Solved

Windows 7 Issues

Posted on 2014-03-12
16
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
I have a laptop with Windows 7 SP 1 installed. It takes about 2 minutes to boot up & hangs most of that time on the Windows 7 splash screen. I've ran some scans & removed any spyware, no viruses, etc...any other suggestions as to how to keep it from hanging on the Win 7 splash screen...I might add, after the computer boots it works fine, it just hangs for a long time on the splash screen while booting...
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39925420
You may try opening msconfig and turn off some of the startup programs.

Start > Run > type msconfig

Check the Startup tab for programs that do not necessarily need to be started when your system is starting up and uncheck the box next to them.  You may find that a single application is causing the 'hanging'.

-BB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39925518
You need to remove some start up entries which are not require as suggested by BB above, but still you need to optimize you machine for better performance, Like disk optimization, disk clean up, disk check through chkdsk , registry cleanup and De-Fragmentation etc...  and some services needs to be stopped for example in my case I don't use printers (physical and PDF creating tools) so I don't require the printer spooler running all the time so I stopped it.

How are you planning to proceed with ?
Do you need a instruction to do it on your own OR looking third party tools to do this both freeware and paid ones are available ?

Please note many optimization is not possible manually that is registry clean-up, registry DE-fragmentation etc ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39925525
Do you have any mapped drives?    If the system is trying to re-map network drives that aren't available, it will take a long time to initialize.    Note that even something as innocuous as a memory card reader on a network printer can cause this if the printer isn't currently available.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39925545
Nowadays laptop's are comes along with many manufactures software's for backup, battery and etc.. this itself well enough to reduce the performance, those things can be removed if you don't want, Please have look at this, this is a specific tool to remove those kind of software's, please try only if you want to.

http://www.decrap.org/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O1-qfn2SE-0&feature=player_embedded

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39926041
test by simply clicking disable all in msconfig - startup tab
reboot for testing !

alternatively, you can use soluto to see what takes the time  :  www.soluto.com
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39926427
Ok,,...at this point I have updated the BIOS, uninstalled ALL antivirus software, disabled all startup items, & it is stil hanging up at the Windows 7 splash screen for about a minute.....it has not changed any...oh, yea, it is virus & spyware free as well...any other suggestions. Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39926544
Have you ran a chkdsk on your machine yet?

Start > Run > cmd > chkdsk

Also, what are the specs of your machine?  Any details will help.

-BB
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39926556
I'm running scandisk at this time....do I still need to run chkdsk? It is a Windows 7 home SP1 64 bit with 500gb HAD & 6gb of ram
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39926642
wantabe2--
Run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect personal data or installed programs, but a backup first never hurts.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39926757
scandisk = chkdsk
try msconfig; or soluto
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39927156
Ok, I ran scandisk...still doing the same thing.....I also ran msconfig & there are no startup items because I disabled them all. When I boot the computer there is an option to "repair computer"...if I do this will I lose any data? Also, is this the same thing as jcimarron mentioned?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39927276
and let me add, booting into safe mode, it boots fine & does not hang out a while at the "starting windows" splash screen
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39927351
wantabe2--
Do you mean Startup Repair?
Startup Repair is not the same as Repair Install.  But by all means try it.  You will not lose data
Startup Repair
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7

Repair Install
Did you read the Tip section (Yellow) of
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html  ?
Repair Install essentially reinstalls Windows and fixes corrupt data.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 39927408
Ok, I will do that next. I just reseated teh RAm with no luck...but I did notice something, there is a little row of lights across the top of the bottom part above the keyboard. When I turn the computer on, it hangs on the "starting windows" for about a minute or two & right before the little circle starts to move & the computer continues to boot up, the lights on this little bar will blick & after that, all is good......the light son the bar is the wireless indicator, & sound controls.....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39927471
Did you check for any mapped drives?     It sounds like this unit is hanging while trying to reconnect to some drive/device on the network.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39928570
why not try soluto?  it shows what 's taking boot time
0