Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2010 -- Home and Business PRICING ?

Posted on 2014-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
I am purchasing 20+ new PCs and want to also purchase some type of OFFICE software, but keep costs down, and not do Office 365.

What is the cheapest legal price for "Microsoft Office 2010 Home and Business"  ?

Also, I might consider KingSoft Office/etc if needed per
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33153_7-57473166-10391733/does-it-still-make-sense-to-buy-microsoft-office/
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925417
You can't get Office 2010 anymore, it is no longer being sold. I'm a bit leery of any websites that are offering to sell it because anything legitimate will just be merchants that are liquidating the rest of their inventory. Nowadays that will be hard to find.

It sounds like you want a volume license of Microsoft Office Standard Edition, which will allow you to install any supported version of Office (2013, 2010, 2007, etc.)  and activate all 20+ machines with the same key.  You need enough copies that you would qualify for a Microsoft Open Volume Agreement.  Last I checked, it's about $450ish per license without software assurance. But that is in Canada.

Alternatively, I'm *fairly sure* you can use Office 365's E3 plan and it gives you access to install earlier versions of Office 2010 with it. Although I don't see it mentioned anywhere officially I think I've read that on some blogs. I'm not 100% sure.

Honestly I can't recommend anything other than Microsoft Office if it's for more than just occasional personal use.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925679
Volume License for Office has a retail price of $375.  I just quoted it for someone.  Depending on who your vendor is, you MIGHT be able to get it lower but software markups are not very significant so finding it much lower can be difficult.
0