?
Solved

Windows DSN refresh

Posted on 2014-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hi all,

In our organization we use two domain let say one to server co1.com.sg and other co1.local. The co1.com.sg for internet FDQN and co1.local for Windows AD. The co1.com.sg DNS server is a Linux and the co1.local consists of two servers let say dns1 and dns2. The dns1 and dns also as slave for co1.m1.com.sg.

Yesterday I did some DR test for backup (we are using NetBackup), the master server that use a virtual name let say masterbck we failed over to DR site, so for example masterbck.m1.com.sg the ip would be changed to the DR site IP.  I changed also for the reverse DNS The test was successfull then I failed back again.

After I put back the all the DNS entries back to like normal production includes the reverse DNS. All the backup using the co1.m1.com.sg as name resolver. All the Unix server in our site using the linux dns as resolver are fine, but windows that is using dns1 are having problem, funny thing the the windows using the dns2 are ok. The netbackup that failed were MS SQL backup is using agent, for this kind of backup reverse DNS is important. Then I check the dns1 could not resolve the reverse name properly, where dns2 was correct.

My question is how I push the the co1.m1.com.sg to the dns2 (function like a slave)? I did try to reload the DNS on the windows site, but still having problem.

Thank you,
Iwan Tamimi
0
Comment
Question by:iwantam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39928174
Do I get this right?

dns1.co1.com.sg = Linux
dns1.co1.local = Windows
dns2.co1.local = Windows


It is virtually impossible to have a reliable master/slave replication with different OS. The underlying architecture is completely different. What is your reason for not using the same type of DNS server?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940873
DNS includes redundancy by design, it is enough to have just one DNS server reachable for internet to find you.
Indeed windows is able to send/receive AXFR requests in a manner compatible to berkeley BIND (aka named)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwantam
ID: 39941431
Hi All,

So sorry for the late reply, thank  The reason we have 2 dns server is because of the legacy, the m1.local is for Windows AD the other one is for full domain, and both manage by different department.

BTW several hours later the dns already OK, looked like some cache was expired somewhere. The thing is how can we expired the cache anytime?

Regards,

Iwan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39944230
Have you try manually clearing the cache?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39944240
Have you try manual clearing the cache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwantam
ID: 39952144
I tried, but still not gone (the cache gone by itself after around 24 hours.)
What I tried:
- ipconfig/flushdns on the client site
- reload the dns on the linux site
- reload the dns on the windows dns server site.

What else should I try?

Thank you,

Iwan
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39952507
Which DNS server failing hosts are using?
Can you check if they have updated serial number for missing record.
nslookup -type=soa xx.yy.co.sg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1500 total points
ID: 39956187
You are on the right track. I suspect one of these actions did not clean up properly.

How did you reload the dns servers exactly?

- reload the dns on the linux site <--
- reload the dns on the windows dns server site <--
0