Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uninterrupted IT services

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
I have on project to have been assigned to me design the uninterrupted IT services for one of the MNC Company. I would like to discuss and seek for advice expert here for the following question:
1.      What is the possibilities of contributing factors to this availability of the services
2.      What is the possible reasons to the non-availability
3.      What is the possible reasons to avoid the non-availability
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925451
You first need a list of the services.  You should also probably have the list in priority order.  And you should have a list of 'where' those services are used and needed.

When you have that done, you can start on the list of possible interruptions.  Start with "someone turned the power switch off" all the way up to "an earthquake leveled the entire building".  Rate them from 'recoverable' to 'non-recoverable' at the very least.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39927346
Is this a real job, or a class project/assignment?

Don't take this the wrong way, but if this is a real job based on your questions you are in way over your skill/knowledge level.

Those are 3 basic questions that somebody hired to design a IT infrastructure that provides little to no down time should already know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:YaYangTeah
ID: 39928331
Actually I just changed my career not long ago, now I working in the one of the SI company, those question is my client ask me.I do not have strong knowledge in HA design, do I would like to seek for the expectise advice here
0