Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Driver - Kyocera KM5035 for MAC

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-04
Can't seem to find Kyocera KM5035 copier driver to print to for my macbook. Can someone help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2014
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 600 total points
ID: 39925488
The drivers can be found here:  KM-5035 Downloads

Scroll to the bottom of the page... Mac and Linux are the last downloads listed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39925554
Yes it is there as Jpgobert said above, Even I do see it.

http://www.kyoceradocumentsolutions.eu/index/service/dlc.false.driver.KM5035._.EN.html#MAC

Mac DriversIs this the one are you looking for ?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39925881
OSX should have the drivers for the KM5035 built-in. You should find it in the printer list when you add a printer.

If it's not there, all you need is the PPD file, which you can take from a Windows driver if necessary, as it is a text file. The PostScript driver itself is part of OSX, the PPD is needed to tell the driver about printer features (trays, duplexing, colour, etc)
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39942340
All of the above links can give you the required set of Drivers for your MAC OS

Below are the steps to install the Print Driver

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1800

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4670
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2014
ID: 39943485
Ok, here's the thing. It's a Kyocera KM5035 copier on IP 192.168.128.5 - same LAN.

Windows can print to this copier - no problem.

But the Macbook OS X 10.8+ doesn't work...

The drivers in the above website is only until 10.5
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39944824
As I explained, grab the PPD file from a Windows PC, install that on the Mac and then install the printer. When asked for the printer model , point it to the location of the PPD. The default location for PPDs is /Library/Printers/PPDs/Contents/Resources/en.lproj/.

Set the file's privileges to Read Only for Owner, Group, and Everyone.
0