Solved

Xerox 8200dp not getting IP adress

Posted on 2014-03-12
13
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi
I got a use Xerox 8200dp network printer and I'm having trouble to connect it to the network. I set it on DHCP but is not grabbing any IP even after resetting all the settings.
I enter a manual IP and still no reply from the printer.
There is some 4 switch on the back but I can't find any info on what they do and if they need to be set for network connection.
Any idea??
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 500 total points
ID: 39925494
If you weren't getting a DHCP address and you're not able to ping it once you give it a static IP then I have to ask the most obvious question... have you verified that it has a good network connection?

Do you see good link lights?  Can you see the switch you're connecting it to and verify the link on that port?  If it is a managed switch can you log into it and see the stats for that port?

At minimum can you connect to it with a cross over cable to a laptop or a pc and troubleshoot from there?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39925503
That was the first thing I verify.
I use the same network connection with another printer just fine so I'm sure the network it's ok.
It may nees a crossover cable but I don't have one now to test it. I can make one if you think that will work.
There is no light on the NIC. Sounds like there is no active cable connect it but the cable it's active for sure
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39925509
Just because the network port on your switch is good doesn't mean there's not a problem with the network card in the Xerox.  If you don't see a link light on the back of the printer where the network connection is then, please, check the lights on your switch.  If you don't have a link then the network card is not active and working.

Can you please check that and post back?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39925864
even after resetting all the settings
Did you try a factory reset on the printer? You can do it from the front panel menu, under the Service Tools menu. It's called Reset NVRAM.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39926424
I did it from switch 4 and now I have error code 15.004.45:20977
No clue what it is but I will reset it from the front to see if it make any difference.
The error code start after I took the board out to look at the NIC card.
Hope I did not burn out the board.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39928748
Error 15,004 is most likely a failed drum heater. That means it's a service repair job. Even if you could get the parts, this is a complex repair, and if you tried it you'd likely damage other things. And with an old printer like this, the repair is likely to cost more than the printer is worth.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39929320
I just change the halogen lamps and the code is gone.
I just have to find out if the fan on the right side has to turn continually or only when it over heat.
At the moment only the left fan that go to the power supply turn and the right work if I feed it with power from another source but not when is connect it to the printer.
Other than that I have to see what cause a paper jam but that should not be that hard.
Network card still not working. May have to replace the board.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39931119
Those halogen lamps are the drum heater. I'm amazed a novice managed to replace them unaided.

The fans will only run if the printer needs to cool something, like the drum.

As far as I remember, the 8200 has no separate network card so, if a factory reset does not fix it, you'd need to replace the entire motherboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 39942317
Have you checked the Network Speed if that has been set somewhere in the Printer which is not supporting your Switch?

http://download.support.xerox.com/pub/docs/8200/userdocs/any-os/en/8200networking.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39942438
Problem was that the Printer was connect it to a switch and after I connect it directly to the router it start working.
It was a managed switch that everything that connects to work just fine except the printer.
I replace the halogen lights and took me two days to figure out how since I never open any printers in my life but now it all works fine except I get some vertical lines on the graphics and I have some white stripes when I run the clean stripes from the menu. I run that about 6 times and I still have this problem. Not sure what cause it. And last problem I have is the driver for Windows 8.1. Can't find any driver for. I'm looking to see if there is an universal driver that will work with this model.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39944813
White stripes on the cleaning page are caused by blocked jets. One or more cleaning cycles may fix this. If they don't - as in your case - the best thing to do is to switch the printer opff and let it cool right down (half an hour or more). Then power up. During power-up the printer will go through an extensive cleaning cycle. If that still does not fix it, you can try some more manual cleans.

If several cleans still do not fix the problem, most likely the printer will require a new printhead, at a cost of a couple of thousand dollars.

Xerox' "Global Print Driver" is available  and supports both 32 and 64 bit Win 8.1. It does support the 8200. I suggest you use the PostScript version as that is the 8200's preferred language.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39945639
I already did about 6 white stripe clean from the service menu and I already left it over night but the same problem. Now it start to print some garbage because of the driver I press the cancel button on the printer few times and each time the printer was completely shutoff. That is not normal. After doing this a few time now each time I turn it on it warm up to 2% then completely shutdown. I can't turn it back on anymore on the normal mode. Only if I turn switch 1 on. This way it boot because it bypass the warm-up sequence. I believe the problem can be because of the power supply or the power module. I already spend $200 on parts and they still going bad. I'm about to give-up on this printer. I love the way it print and I need something like that so I can print brochure on glossy paper and this printer was $5000 new and I got it free but it was seating for almost 4 years on a garage so anything can go wrong on it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 39947275
I agree, it's probably time to call it quits. The printer is almost 15 years old. If you can't get rid of white stripes then the printhead has had it, and only a new printhead will fix that. A new ColorQub 8570 will cost far less than that. It uses the same solid ink technology - but the Phaser 8200 sticks won't fit.
0