Solved

Wireless Connection

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
I changed the pass phrase on my wireless router for security purposes. It is the 1st version of the TRENDnet AC1760 Dual Band Wireless Router (TEW-812DRU).  I now am unable to connect my wireless HP laptop. It was connected to the router before I changed the pass phrase, but no matter what I try, it won't connect. I've tried connecting automatically, tried pressing the wireless button on the router, tried manually typing in the information and pass phrase before and after rebooting both the modem and router. Does anyone have any suggestions? The drivers for the Intel WiFi Link 1000BGN Network Adapter is up to date. The laptop will connect with a cable, just not wirelessly. My tablet is only WiFi and it connects just fine. Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:NSchwartz
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
How complex did you make the pass phrase?  Did you use special characters?

I know it doesn't make sense but I've run into this problem twice myself on two different wireless routers when I would use a complex string with multiple special characters... once I removed the special characters the problem went away.

Don't know if this is your issue but it has happened to me...
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
the easiest is to change the router  password again + on both systems
there's also a slight chance you have a bad wireless adapter
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If all you did was edit the existing wireless profile, try deleting it and creating a new one instead. I would give you a step-by-step on how to do that, but you didn't tell us the operating system involved.

Can we presume you have the latest firmware (1.0.11.0) in the discontinued version of the TEW-812DRU?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:NSchwartz
Comment Utility
I certainly apologize to all of you who responded. My Windows Live Mail continuously crashed and when it does it assigns a completely different ID to the recovered files and I cannot tell any information about the email without opening every one. That being said, I missed that there were responses to this question. I was also having issues logging into Experts Exchange. I did get my laptop to connect, however, since it's been nine months, I don't know what I did. Normally, I usually press the button on the router to connect any Wi-Fi devices.

@jpgobert - the pass phrase is 30 characters long. I use a password program to pick secure passwords. There were not any special characters.

@nobus - I don't believe that my wireless adapter was bad since it is now working. It also appears that I did not change the password again since I don't see any other passwords past March in my password program.

@Darr247 - I have Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit. I am not sure what the firmware version was at the time I posted this question since the firmware version I now have on the router is 1.0.13.0 dated Aug 15, 2014.

Since all of your responses were possible solutions to my issue, I am going to split the points between all three of you. I appreciate you responses and apologize for it taking so long due to my email issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NSchwartz
Comment Utility
Already provided comment above.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for the feedback
0