Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe 8 with Win7 64 bit

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Having issues with getting adobe pdf printer to work
0
Comment
Question by:gottajob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39925551
Need more details to analyze, like Adobe 8 means is that adobe 8 professional ?

From where are you trying to reach the PDF printer through word, excel, or through browsers?

Is it possible to provide screenshot of the error?

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Schuyler Dorsey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39964088
In addition to needing more details, such as errors encountered.. I must also point out that Adobe 8 is an older version. I would update to version XI if you do not have a program which requires version 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottajob
ID: 39966773
Went to XI as suggested
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39966780
Did it fix your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gottajob
ID: 39966792
Yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 39966806
Great! Please don't forget to select the correct comment as the answer to your question.
0