?
Solved

laptop turns on, powers off

Posted on 2014-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an older Dell Latitude D531 laptop which powers on for about 3 seconds and then turns off.  

Thinking it was an issue with the battery, I replaced the main battery of the computer.  This didn't help.  I read that it may be the cmos battery, so I replaced that too, the issue remains.

Before it died, there was a red battery LED indicator light above the keyboard.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rick81
rick81 earned 600 total points
ID: 39925568
can u remove the battery and run it off the power adapter only.  then turn it on.  do you have the same issue?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 39925736
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose

if none works - it is probably dead...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39933315
What does removing the battery and testing with AC power test for?  Can this be done with all laptops?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39933318
yes.  testing without the battery eliminates any issues with the battery or contacts.
ive seen laptops with trouble booting, remove the battery and they boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39933348
Thanks. Good to know..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39933592
and "bleeding" the residual charges often wakes them up also
0