Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connectivity Lost

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
I am new to the UNIX , my company internet connection has been terminated unexpectedly, what is the detail steps that should I have to solve this connectivity issue we are facing.
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39925641
You'll have to give us more information, we can't help you with this without at least knowing some basic stuff.

- Unix, Linux, what is the exact OS (Debian, Centos, Redhat, SCOUnix, *BSD)
- What stopped working, was it terminated deliberately or?
- Did you call your ISP to make sure there's no problem at their end?
- Checked routers/firewalls?
- ...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 39925779
First place to start is with your service provider to see if there is an issue on their end.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925986
What were the symptoms of the termination?
Have there been similar terminations in the past?  
Have any parts of your connection been more prone to problems than others?  
Have any parts of your connection been reconfigured recently?
Can you verify connections along any part of the path?
Can you try any alternate paths?
Can you get diagnostics from any components along the path?
Can you swap out any components along the path?
Can you try resetting components that seem to have failed?
Is there anyone else familiar with your configuration whom you can consult?
0