Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX command for network trouble shooting

Posted on 2014-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
What are the relevant commands in UNIX that he could use to verify the connectivity problem cannot access internet?
0
Comment
Question by:YaYangTeah
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925575
ping
tracepath
dig
mtr
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39925632
netstat
ifconfig
ipconfig
route
arp
traceroute
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Reza_a
ID: 39926002
First Check your DNS server
# nslookup google.com
Then ping it.

# ping google.com

then run wget to check http access:
#wget http://www.coogle.com

depending the result then you can see where your problem is.
0