Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer won't allow me into my banking websites

Posted on 2014-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
In IE 10 I try to go to my banking websites and it goes to the front page with the http address but when I click on the Login button it does open the https page.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39925563
It's Windows 7 HP SP1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39925567
to assist diagnosing the issues try using another web browser.  firefox, chrome, etc.
do any of these work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39925634
Yes, works fine with Firefox and Chrome
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39925713
Go to internet options, reset all your settings back to default, delete temp files, reset advanced settings etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 39928149
Done all that and still does not work. I have scanned with Eset Online scanner, ComboFix, MalwareBytes, Ccleaner, RKill.

I have run a sfc /scannow

I have removed and added IE11. I have tried in compatibility mode, safe mode.

i have disabled startup items in MSCONFIG and also non Microsoft programs

Clueless as to the problem. My last resort is to re-install Windows
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39930958
Try norton power eraser.

Also setup a new user profile on your computer, login as the new user and then try the banking website.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39949227
Hi,

sounds annoying, don't you want to know the reason? did you try using wireshark for diagnostics? or even PAROS to see what happens when you click "login"?
try paros:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/paros/

did you check you are not using a proxy? how about trying with a different internet connection?

Gilad
0