Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux Enterprise workstation 6.5 installation error

Posted on 2014-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,799 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I am trying to install Red Hat Linux Enterprise workstation 6.5 from an external HD because the CD drive media i was using didn't work, i.e. after i select the installation media as CD/DVD, it says its not able to recognize it....
I tried to install through external HD, so it passes the initial installation but when i select the drives to where the OS will get installed, the screen where you choose Data Storage Device and Install Target Device.
I am getting an error on this screen "Mission ISO 9660 Image. The installer has tried to mount image#1, but cannot find it on hard drive. Please copy this image to the drive and click Retry"
I formatted the drive, tried it...didnt work....
what do i have to do to make it work?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39925609
You might try this, the installation is probably looking in the wrong place:


- After the Grub installation options, the following error message may appear: "Missing ISO 9660 image: The installer has tried to mount image, but cannot find it on the hard drive". The installation program is looking for the ISO file on the first partition of the USB key, but it's on the second partition.

-Go to a terminal with a shell with Ctrl-Alt-F2, unmount the first partition of the USB
"umount /mnt/isodir"

- mount the second partition on the USB device. This will be the same device used above - for example "mount -t ext3 /dev/sda2 /mnt/isodir"

- Return to the installation program (Ctrl-Alt-F6) and choose "Retry".

Source
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39925749
In case HDD's are SATA.. Please check the cabless.. This happend to me also

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39926127
>> I tried to install through external HD
How did you create this HD? Is it bootable? You could also just 'burn' the Rhel WS 6.5 ISO to a thumb drive (8Gb or more) using Unetbootin. Or 'burn' that ISO to your external HD, just be sure you get the right drive letter (and you have to check Show All Drives (handle with care)).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 39928319
Tried ""umount /mnt/isodir" "mount -t ext3 /dev/sda2 /mnt/isodir"
didnt gave any errors, went back to installation program, clicked on Retry, didn't worked out.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39928481
Maybe it's not on "sda" ... Check out this to see if it can help you.
0