Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel problem reading the comments in  cells

Posted on 2014-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hi

I am trying to use the following code to read the comment in an Excel cell
but get the error shown in the image

Dim S As String = Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveCell.Comment
MsgBox(S)
Image1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1200 total points
ID: 39925673
I tried this

Dim S As String
S = ActiveCell.Comment.Text
MsgBox (S)

working fine

try
Dim S As String = Globals.ThisAddIn.Application.ActiveCell.Comment.Text
MsgBox(S)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 39925677
if comment text empty then also it is throwing error

then I tried this working fine

Dim S As String
 On Error Resume Next

S = ActiveCell.Comment.Text
MsgBox (S)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 800 total points
ID: 39925681
Hi,

First you have to test whether there is a comment and then read it

If ActiveCell.Comment Is Nothing Then
MsgBox ("empty")
Else
MsgBox (ActiveCell.Comment.Text)
End If

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39925710
Thank you both
0